1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O, balığı ve tavuğu yer."

"O, balığı ve tavuğu yer."

Translation:He eats the fish and the chicken.

July 7, 2015

20 Comments


matanov

Why the comma after "O"?


JustRunFree

If you don't put the comma, there will be an ambiguity in the meaning.

"O balığı ve tavuğu yer." = "(he) eats THAT fish and the chicken."

Comma just avoids an ambiuity here. So, it plays an important role in the meaning.


Mickel222

Does the comma also affect the flow of the spoken sentence? Or when people speak is the difference between the two meanings indistinguishable?


mooncats

Is 'o' one more word for the pronoun 'şu' or are they different?


AlexinNotTurkey

"şu" can only mean "that."

"o" can be "he/she/it/that" :)


hypershock

I seem to have missed the lesson on pronunciation. How do you pronounce ğ and ı (or, for that matter, all the letters used in Turkish)?

I remember that being marked wrong for using English spelling of Turkish names really bugged me because the pronunciation is so different.


TobyBartels

In these accusative words, with their vowel harmony, the Ğ mostly seems to lengthen the vowel; in something like President Erdoğan's name, it sounds like a W. As for I, it sounds more or less like a short OO, as in ‘foot’ or ‘good’. (Here I'm describing how these naively sound to me, a native English speaker from the U.S. Midwest, not the more precise and detailed description in other answers.)


GokboruBlut

If I want to say the accusative of a subject that needs an adjective, like: "I eat the fish sandwich" Should I say "Balik sandviçi yerim" or "bali-i sandviçi yerim"?


MercedesHu3

Why do you translate it He eats THE fish and THE chicken? Why can't it be He eats fish and chicken? I have noticed this on a number of examples that I have gotten wrong so was wondering if there is a difference in the way it is written in Turkish between the translation into "the chicken" versus simply "chicken".


Sikeryali

Balık = fish; balığı = the fish

Tavuk = chicken; tavuğu = the chicken


Old_Yeller

doesn´t matter what i write it´s wrong, even when it´s exactly what the answer is. now i can´t get further with accusatives although i reported it


Mariane584083

I'm wondering which is the rules for accusative words: I oberve that: ekmek > ekmegi, cilek > cilegi, balik > balagi Three end with EK I observe that: makarna > makarnayi, pasta > pastayi, bira > birayi and so on Which is the rule?


Ishana92

Usually the last consonant of the word changes p → b t → d k → ğ ç → c

there are exceptions, and it doesn't change in monosylabic words.


Mariane584083

Thanks Ishana. "Et" the "meat" is the one exception i "meet" in teh exercises


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane

"Et" the "meat" is the one exception i "meet" in teh exercises

Et - meat

Eti - the meat

Not an exception, one is nominative & the other accusative.

Thank you


jack802905

I put she instead of he, why didnt it accept this?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Maria.

I put she instead of he, why didnt it accept this?

Duo should accept the personal pronoun "O" as: he/she/it

It did for me.


MrHilmiNevzat

"O, balığı ve tavuğu yer." Translation: She eats the fish and the chicken.


janoona3

i wrote it in english and only one letter is wrong !!!!!!!!!!?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.