"Es spielt."

Translation:It is playing.

December 29, 2012

75 Comments


aaronsnoswell

Q: 'Es spielt' means 'It plays' or 'It is playing' - would this be valid if talking about a DVD or CD player?

March 13, 2013

exarcadiaelux

Yes, you can use the word "spielen" in that sense. You should be aware though that the grammatical gender of DVD-Player or CD-Player in male in German, so it would be "Er spielt." :)

March 13, 2013

VookMon

es spielt der DVD player(, einen dollen Film), was sagste nu :>? just kidding

August 26, 2016

christian

Yes, but the verb "abspielen" is more common in this context.

March 13, 2013

XoooOverdose

Danke :)

May 23, 2015

VookMon

or you can just use "running" and say "der Film läuft" or "die DVD läuft (gerade)" (=right now, so that it's play-ing)

August 26, 2016

onehorsele

So question, If Speilt is for play would this also work is referring to an instrument? She plays the piano?

August 19, 2014

inxdxm

Ja, natürlich. „Sie spielt das Klavier."

November 11, 2015

Narmin578606

Ja! Du bist richtig und schon

December 3, 2015

-Sapphira-

why would "it" play? what is "it"?

January 5, 2015

Irondad69

A dvd player, for example, "it plays" a dvd.

January 16, 2016

GeoSchribs

For example: Das Kind (es) spielt im Sand.

May 29, 2016

dcruzoboe

Does Du spielt translate into "you play" as in a sport/game and an instrument and a movie?

December 31, 2014

GeoSchribs

Ja: Du spielst Gitarre. Du spielst mit uns Fußball. Du spielst eine Nebenrolle (minor role) in einem Film.

May 29, 2016

[deactivated user]

    When would you even use this? I can only imagine someone saying, "Day 3: Our subject has yet to speak. However, it is playing."

    February 14, 2015

BioJess

    I thought of a dog or another animal.

    December 29, 2015

GeoSchribs

    "es" is a "Pronomen". You can use it instead of every neuter noun, and it is common practice to say: "Es regnet" or "Es ist kalt.

    May 19, 2016

ArguingInElvish

    What do you listen to music on?

    September 14, 2017

VineetKesh1

    Why is it it is playing

    January 21, 2015

lolothe2nd

    It said that Es is also she/her So I wrote 'She plays', and it said that I'm wrong, why?

    December 29, 2012

christian

    "es" can mean "she" if it refers to "Mädchen". Remember that grammatical gender is not necessarily the same as biological gender.

    December 29, 2012

lisa4duolingo

    You wrote

    "es" can mean "she" if it refers to "Mädchen".

    Is that the typical pronoun used to refer to a Mädchen or is it more common to refer to a Mädchen as a "sie?"

    April 2, 2016

Adam9812

    It is somewhat common to see the pronoun "switch" to natural after a while, even though this is not technically right. For example "Das Mädchen hat sein Frühstück gegessen, und dann ging es in die Schule. Da war sie nicht glücklich"

    April 2, 2016

McMurray

    Es = It Er = He/male Sie = She/female

    December 29, 2012

Andrew.dubrov1

    The "Es" can also be at play in the psyche !

    March 20, 2013

christian

    I'm pretty sure it's "das Es", not just "es".

    March 20, 2013

wataya

    Yes, 'das Es, das Ich, das Über-Ich' (if you want to follow Freud's rather peculiar concepts).

    March 20, 2013

bawallish

    One of the choices for "Es" is "e-flat." "E-flat"? Can someone give me an example sentence or something?

    January 28, 2015

wataya
    • "The orchestra performed Beethoven's third symphony in E-flat major"
    • "Das Orchester spielte Beethovens dritte Sinfonie in Es-Dur".
    January 28, 2015

bawallish

    Danke.

    February 2, 2015

Bossy99

    I thought "Es spielt" was used in German in the same way as in Danish where it is colloquially used to express that something is working well or running smoothly, but DL didn't accept "It works"

    July 27, 2016

guitarluehe

    Sorry, es spielt for it works is indeed wrong. It is neither a German usage nor understandable in most cases. For things producing sound we use the verb spielen ( Radio/musical instrument) but for a car, a household machine or a computer we would not use spielen.

    July 28, 2016

trinilingo13

    thanks for clearing up the sie issue so es (can mean she) but sie (can be used for Madchen because its neutral (das)?

    January 5, 2013

GeoSchribs

    Yes, nowadays it is common practice to use the pronoun "sie" for "das Mädchen".

    May 29, 2016

TundeAnna

    "It" like what? This sounds ridiculous when a table start playing... so if i want to think logical, i also choose she or anything who able to play... :))

    February 5, 2013

lorddragonhat

    I think you could use it in the sense English language does. Referring to animals and the like

    February 13, 2014

Alenonderon

    Madchen would be referred to as "es", because it is neuter.

    April 11, 2013

pesale86

    It marks correct answer rwgardless what you say

    February 6, 2013

dominicauer

    who is playing or better what is playing

    March 10, 2014

Yimmy147

    The translation of "it is playing", there is no is/ist, is that because we are working in present tense and "ist" can be dropped?

    December 2, 2014

SarahTheEntwife

    German doesn't have the distinction between the English tenses "it plays" and "it is playing" -- the sentence can be translated either way, with no helper verb in the German.

    February 12, 2015

Yimmy147

    Danke!

    February 12, 2015

revwjohnson3

    The first time I hear this, I hear "Er spielt", probably from the 's' sounds blending. It's odd because when I play it again, I hear "Es spielt". Happens every time.

    May 29, 2015

Raisinnoir

    Could refer to a Broadway show, as in "it opened last night".

    August 19, 2015

guitarluehe

    the first and logical step is naturally to think of the pronoun for neuters. But this would not explain the idiomatic usages:

    es ist 10 Uhr

    es spielt keine Rolle was Du willst

    Es klappert die Mühle (Kinderlied).

    es scheint die Sonne.

    In most cases, where Es is the Subject and the verb follows directly, it must not agree with the gender of the virtual subject. But I think you have the same idea in English. Who is at the door? It is my sister.

    August 19, 2015

Raisinnoir

    Ah yes. I remember the headline in a Berlin newspaper "Es scheint die liebe Sonne" ( after a week of rain ). You give a good example "It's my sister at the door".

    August 19, 2015

zooz523

    Hahaha

    August 21, 2015

zkummer2359

    If this isn't used for people, instruments, or devices, what is it for? Is it like when you bet a watch at a casino and the pit boss says "it plays for $400"?

    September 18, 2015

M.R4yRu1z22200

    Es ist speilt is it is playing correct?

    October 14, 2015

inxdxm

    Nein. „Es spielt“ is both "It plays" and "It is playing"

    December 3, 2015

Narmin578606

    Es spielt means it plays but the real one is it is playing:-)!!!!!

    December 3, 2015

inxdxm

    What do you mean by 'the real one' ? „Es spielt“ translates to both "It plays" and "It is playing".

    December 3, 2015

Hailey742880

    What would be a good way to remember this?

    December 26, 2015

ArguingInElvish

    What makes it difficult to remember, could you elaborate? It is word for word: Es = It, Spielt = Plays The same meaning in both languages in form and structure.

    September 14, 2017

davidgonzalezh

    Why is it wrong

    January 29, 2016

DeenaFouad

    .

    February 26, 2016

Zuika4

    How do you say playful?

    May 28, 2016

GeoSchribs

    Playful is translated as "spielerisch".

    May 29, 2016

VookMon

    "es lebt!" (gotta love this denouncing Frankenstein-ish allusion : or maybe they mean swamp thing?)

    August 26, 2016

VookMon

    and with that I mean

    yes, "es spielt" is rarely ever being used when saying anything

    except for if you want to sound poetic and put "es spielt..." before what's/who's playing, which is not the best way to form a sentence but sure is flamboyant :>

    August 26, 2016

TheRaymes

    Sad times

    December 30, 2016

ChristopherSare

    "It is playing" not correct. Warum?

    May 8, 2017

KamanaMarw

    Can ' spielt' be used as a noun? Example: ' The play is good' is equal to 'Das spielt ist gut'?

    May 13, 2017

GeoSchribs

    Every verb can be used as a noun, but only in the infinitive form. Then it is capitalized and gets the article "das": Das Spielen macht Spaß (fun). But the play is "das Spiel": Das Spiel ist gut.

    May 31, 2017

Davide7998

    How can i tell apart "He" from "It" in this sentence?

    July 26, 2017

GeoSchribs

    If the article of a noun is "der", then the pronoun for this noun is "er": Der Hund (the dog), er spielt mit dem Stock (stick). If the article is "das" then the pronoun is "es": Das Kind (the child), es spielt im Sand. Die Katze, sie spielt mit dem Ball.

    July 28, 2017

Izaak384161

    Could someone help me understand why sometimes "ist" is dropped where other times it's not? Here, I would've thought it would be "Es ist spielt." Not "es spielt". Thanks in advance.

    August 12, 2017

GeoSchribs

    'Spielt' is in English 'plays'. 'It is plays' is not correct either in English. The present progressive form 'is playing' doesn't exist in German. 'He is playing football' is in German: Er spielt (gerade) Fußball. Das Radio (es) spielt wieder (is playing again). But also 'das Kind' (the child) and 'das Mädchen' can be 'es' because the article is 'das'. For 'das Mädchen' I can also use the pronoun 'sie': sie spielt gerade.

    August 17, 2017

MyaJo234

    I finished German !!

    October 10, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.