"Es spielt."

Translation:It is playing.

December 29, 2012

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aaronsnoswell

Q: 'Es spielt' means 'It plays' or 'It is playing' - would this be valid if talking about a DVD or CD player?


exarcadiaelux

Yes, you can use the word "spielen" in that sense. You should be aware though that the grammatical gender of DVD-Player or CD-Player in male in German, so it would be "Er spielt." :)


[deactivated user]

    Yes, but the verb "abspielen" is more common in this context.


onehorsele

    So question, If Speilt is for play would this also work is referring to an instrument? She plays the piano?


inxdxm

    Ja, natürlich. „Sie spielt das Klavier."


Narmin578606

    Ja! Du bist richtig und schon


-Sapphira-

    why would "it" play? what is "it"?


GeoSchribs

    For example: Das Kind (es) spielt im Sand.


Anastasia_The_QT

    What pronoun we need to use to talk about a girl ? "Es spielt" (because Mädchen is neuter) or "Sie spielt" ??? I'm confused....


Irondad69

    A dvd player, for example, "it plays" a dvd.


dcruzoboe

    Does Du spielt translate into "you play" as in a sport/game and an instrument and a movie?


GeoSchribs

    Ja: Du spielst Gitarre. Du spielst mit uns Fußball. Du spielst eine Nebenrolle (minor role) in einem Film.


VineetKesh1

    Why is it it is playing


    [deactivated user]

      When would you even use this? I can only imagine someone saying, "Day 3: Our subject has yet to speak. However, it is playing."


BioJess

      I thought of a dog or another animal.


GeoSchribs

      "es" is a "Pronomen". You can use it instead of every neuter noun, and it is common practice to say: "Es regnet" or "Es ist kalt.


ArguingInElvish

      What do you listen to music on?


lolothe2nd

      It said that Es is also she/her So I wrote 'She plays', and it said that I'm wrong, why?


      [deactivated user]

        "es" can mean "she" if it refers to "Mädchen". Remember that grammatical gender is not necessarily the same as biological gender.


lisa4duolingo

        You wrote

        "es" can mean "she" if it refers to "Mädchen".

        Is that the typical pronoun used to refer to a Mädchen or is it more common to refer to a Mädchen as a "sie?"


        [deactivated user]

          It is somewhat common to see the pronoun "switch" to natural after a while, even though this is not technically right. For example "Das Mädchen hat sein Frühstück gegessen, und dann ging es in die Schule. Da war sie nicht glücklich"


McMurray

          Es = It Er = He/male Sie = She/female


Andrew.dubrov1

          The "Es" can also be at play in the psyche !


          [deactivated user]

            I'm pretty sure it's "das Es", not just "es".


wataya

            Yes, 'das Es, das Ich, das Über-Ich' (if you want to follow Freud's rather peculiar concepts).


bawallish

            One of the choices for "Es" is "e-flat." "E-flat"? Can someone give me an example sentence or something?


wataya
            • "The orchestra performed Beethoven's third symphony in E-flat major"
            • "Das Orchester spielte Beethovens dritte Sinfonie in Es-Dur".

revwjohnson3

            The first time I hear this, I hear "Er spielt", probably from the 's' sounds blending. It's odd because when I play it again, I hear "Es spielt". Happens every time.


Bossy99

            I thought "Es spielt" was used in German in the same way as in Danish where it is colloquially used to express that something is working well or running smoothly, but DL didn't accept "It works"


guitarluehe

            Sorry, es spielt for it works is indeed wrong. It is neither a German usage nor understandable in most cases. For things producing sound we use the verb spielen ( Radio/musical instrument) but for a car, a household machine or a computer we would not use spielen.


trinilingo13

            thanks for clearing up the sie issue so es (can mean she) but sie (can be used for Madchen because its neutral (das)?


GeoSchribs

            Yes, nowadays it is common practice to use the pronoun "sie" for "das Mädchen".


TundeAnna

            "It" like what? This sounds ridiculous when a table start playing... so if i want to think logical, i also choose she or anything who able to play... :))


lorddragonhat

            I think you could use it in the sense English language does. Referring to animals and the like


Alenonderon

            Madchen would be referred to as "es", because it is neuter.


pesale86

            It marks correct answer rwgardless what you say


dominicauer

            who is playing or better what is playing


Yimmy147

            The translation of "it is playing", there is no is/ist, is that because we are working in present tense and "ist" can be dropped?


            [deactivated user]

              German doesn't have the distinction between the English tenses "it plays" and "it is playing" -- the sentence can be translated either way, with no helper verb in the German.


Raisinnoir

              Could refer to a Broadway show, as in "it opened last night".


guitarluehe

              the first and logical step is naturally to think of the pronoun for neuters. But this would not explain the idiomatic usages:

              es ist 10 Uhr

              es spielt keine Rolle was Du willst

              Es klappert die Mühle (Kinderlied).

              es scheint die Sonne.

              In most cases, where Es is the Subject and the verb follows directly, it must not agree with the gender of the virtual subject. But I think you have the same idea in English. Who is at the door? It is my sister.


Raisinnoir

              Ah yes. I remember the headline in a Berlin newspaper "Es scheint die liebe Sonne" ( after a week of rain ). You give a good example "It's my sister at the door".


zkummer2359

              If this isn't used for people, instruments, or devices, what is it for? Is it like when you bet a watch at a casino and the pit boss says "it plays for $400"?


M.R4yRu1z22200

              Es ist speilt is it is playing correct?


inxdxm

              Nein. „Es spielt“ is both "It plays" and "It is playing"


Narmin578606

              Es spielt means it plays but the real one is it is playing:-)!!!!!


inxdxm

              What do you mean by 'the real one' ? „Es spielt“ translates to both "It plays" and "It is playing".


Hailey742880

              What would be a good way to remember this?


ArguingInElvish

              What makes it difficult to remember, could you elaborate? It is word for word: Es = It, Spielt = Plays The same meaning in both languages in form and structure.


Zuika4

              How do you say playful?


GeoSchribs

              Playful is translated as "spielerisch".


ChristopherSare

              "It is playing" not correct. Warum?


KamanaMarw

              Can ' spielt' be used as a noun? Example: ' The play is good' is equal to 'Das spielt ist gut'?


GeoSchribs

              Every verb can be used as a noun, but only in the infinitive form. Then it is capitalized and gets the article "das": Das Spielen macht Spaß (fun). But the play is "das Spiel": Das Spiel ist gut.


nomoms

              How can i tell apart "He" from "It" in this sentence?


GeoSchribs

              If the article of a noun is "der", then the pronoun for this noun is "er": Der Hund (the dog), er spielt mit dem Stock (stick). If the article is "das" then the pronoun is "es": Das Kind (the child), es spielt im Sand. Die Katze, sie spielt mit dem Ball.


Izaak384161

              Could someone help me understand why sometimes "ist" is dropped where other times it's not? Here, I would've thought it would be "Es ist spielt." Not "es spielt". Thanks in advance.


GeoSchribs

              'Spielt' is in English 'plays'. 'It is plays' is not correct either in English. The present progressive form 'is playing' doesn't exist in German. 'He is playing football' is in German: Er spielt (gerade) Fußball. Das Radio (es) spielt wieder (is playing again). But also 'das Kind' (the child) and 'das Mädchen' can be 'es' because the article is 'das'. For 'das Mädchen' I can also use the pronoun 'sie': sie spielt gerade.


MyaJo234

              I finished German !!


nestarees

              I was just marked correct for 'it runs' which I put by mistake but it turns out I wasn't mistaken! Is it a valid translation?

              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.