1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La domo havas kelkajn simpla…

"La domo havas kelkajn simplajn regulojn."

Translation:The house has some simple rules.

July 7, 2015

22 Comments


SariniLynn

What is the difference between kelka and, say, iom?


mizinamo

I think it's roughly like the difference between "many" and "much" in English -- "kelkaj" I usually see in the plural, for countable things such as rules, so you could translate it as "several" as well as "some", while "iom (da X)" is usually with a singular, for uncountable things such as water, so you could translate it as "a bit of" as well as "some".


G-M2

Since you know French, think of kelka as "quelques" and iom as "des".


[deactivated user]

    So there is no simple way to determine whether -ul- in an Esperanto word is a suffix meaning "person" or a part of the root, like here. Right?


mizinamo

    Exactly. You need to learn for each word what the basic root is and whether or not there are any affixes involved.

    Another example: putino = female prostitute. -in- makes things female, so surely that's a suffix? But nope; the root is putin-. Put- is a well (that you draw water from), so a putino could be a female well.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you! And after the example you gave me, I will never think about a certain head of state the same way again :)


mihxal

      "Regulo" would be someone who rules. But in this sense is used "reganto".


BrendanMajkel

      You are thinking of ruĝulo not regulo


mihxal

      What do you mean? Why "ruĝulo"? What does it have to do with ruling?


BrendanMajkel

      My mistake, I meant reĝulo.


zytiko

      How would one say a male prostitute? and would a female prostitute be putinino?


mizinamo

      PIV defines putin/o as amoristino, so I suppose an amoristo or vira amoristo would be a male prostitute - and putino seems to be female by definition, meaning a putinino would be as redundant as a damino, hetajrino, or megerino.

      Alternatively, you could go by PIV's entry for ĉiesul(in)o = amorist(in)o and use ĉiesulo for a male prostitute.

      And there's a root prostitu- "to prostitute", from which you could form sinprostituanto, or prostituito.


hellomidnight

      Wow, ĉiesulino? A woman belonging to everyone? Seems like an offensive way of putting it! Is it considered derogatory in Esperanto?


maxkoryukov

      Another example: putino = female prostitute.

      please, be very careful with this example in Russia.


      [deactivated user]

        ...with many, many sub rules.


Williams_Dakota

        Can regulo mean regulation as well as rule?


LuthfiRHardy

        Regulation (reguligo) comes from the word "regulo (rules)" and "-ig" (to make ...). Both "regulo" and "reguligo" have different meanings

        Regulo : An action to set, to do, to act with something that already have been set (that's what we called rules) Reguligo : A guide to do the rules.

        In a simple word, regulo (rules) is a part of reguligo (regulations)

        Examples : "Mia universitato havas striktajn regulojn" with "La reguligo por hejtadi per termostato" or maybe "Tiuj reguloj jam estas listigita en la reguligoj de la universitato".

        Hope that answer your questions. Havu bonan tagon! ;)


Indarozino

        Se vi legis la Creepypasta 'Domo de reguloj', ke ĉi tiu frazo havas tute novan signifon.


Siavel

        Estas malfeliĉa, kiam domo estas tiel malbonkonduta ke ĝi devas havi regulojn ke ĝi devas obei.

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.