"La domo havas kelkajn simplajn regulojn."

Translation:The house has some simple rules.

3 years ago

21 Comments


SariniLynn
SariniLynn

What is the difference between kelka and, say, iom?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think it's roughly like the difference between "many" and "much" in English -- "kelkaj" I usually see in the plural, for countable things such as rules, so you could translate it as "several" as well as "some", while "iom (da X)" is usually with a singular, for uncountable things such as water, so you could translate it as "a bit of" as well as "some".

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

So there is no simple way to determine whether -ul- in an Esperanto word is a suffix meaning "person" or a part of the root, like here. Right?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Exactly. You need to learn for each word what the basic root is and whether or not there are any affixes involved.

Another example: putino = female prostitute. -in- makes things female, so surely that's a suffix? But nope; the root is putin-. Put- is a well (that you draw water from), so a putino could be a female well.

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Thank you! And after the example you gave me, I will never think about a certain head of state the same way again :)

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

"Regulo" would be someone who rules. But in this sense is used "reganto".

3 years ago

BrendanMajkel

You are thinking of ruĝulo not regulo

1 year ago

mihxal
mihxal

What do you mean? Why "ruĝulo"? What does it have to do with ruling?

1 year ago

BrendanMajkel

My mistake, I meant reĝulo.

1 year ago

zytiko
zytiko

How would one say a male prostitute? and would a female prostitute be putinino?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

PIV defines putin/o as amoristino, so I suppose an amoristo or vira amoristo would be a male prostitute - and putino seems to be female by definition, meaning a putinino would be as redundant as a damino, hetajrino, or megerino.

Alternatively, you could go by PIV's entry for ĉiesul(in)o = amorist(in)o and use ĉiesulo for a male prostitute.

And there's a root prostitu- "to prostitute", from which you could form sinprostituanto, or prostituito.

2 years ago

hellomidnight

Wow, ĉiesulino? A woman belonging to everyone? Seems like an offensive way of putting it! Is it considered derogatory in Esperanto?

3 weeks ago

zytiko
zytiko

Dankegon!

2 years ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

Another example: putino = female prostitute.

please, be very careful with this example in Russia.

18 hours ago

Falsafaa
Falsafaa

...with many, many sub rules.

2 years ago

Williams_Dakota

Can regulo mean regulation as well as rule?

1 year ago

LuthfiRHardy

Regulation (reguligo) comes from the word "regulo (rules)" and "-ig" (to make ...). Both "regulo" and "reguligo" have different meanings

Regulo : An action to set, to do, to act with something that already have been set (that's what we called rules) Reguligo : A guide to do the rules.

In a simple word, regulo (rules) is a part of reguligo (regulations)

Examples : "Mia universitato havas striktajn regulojn" with "La reguligo por hejtadi per termostato" or maybe "Tiuj reguloj jam estas listigita en la reguligoj de la universitato".

Hope that answer your questions. Havu bonan tagon! ;)

11 months ago

Indarozino

Se vi legis la Creepypasta 'Domo de reguloj', ke ĉi tiu frazo havas tute novan signifon.

1 year ago

Siavel

Estas malfeliĉa, kiam domo estas tiel malbonkonduta ke ĝi devas havi regulojn ke ĝi devas obei.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.