Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His grandmother wears a blue skirt."

Translation:Anneannesi mavi bir etek giyer.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Johendrik

Anneanne is maternal , his grandmother must be babaanne?

1 year ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

What does the 'si' ending on anneanne signify?

3 years ago

JustRunFree

It's a possessive suffix for 3rd singular person. So it signifes a possession.

(Onun) anneannesi = His grandmother

3 years ago

PatrickMcE11

Why is "bir mavi etek" wrong?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because that's the way it is in Turkish :) bir should always come right before the noun, after other adjectives

2 years ago

PatrickMcE11

Thanks :)

2 years ago

spakuha
spakuha

İ thought giyer and takar has the similar meaning, isn't it?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"takmak" is for accessories. "giymek" is for clothing items. :) You "takmak" glasses but you "giymek" a shirt.

2 years ago

spakuha
spakuha

Thanks!

2 years ago

KylieLindsayAden

ikisi de aynı anlamda (the same )

1 year ago