1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "His grandmother wears a blue…

"His grandmother wears a blue skirt."

Translation:Anneannesi mavi bir etek giyer.

July 7, 2015

16 Comments


JasoonS

What does the 'si' ending on anneanne signify?


JustRunFree

It's a possessive suffix for 3rd singular person. So it signifes a possession.

(Onun) anneannesi = His grandmother


DottyEyes

Thanks. How common is it to drop the "onun"?


AkramNimer

It is common if the meaning is understood without confusion.


Johendrik

Anneanne is maternal , his grandmother must be babaanne?


Yomalyn

It doesn't have to do with the subject's gender, but actually which side of the family the grandmother is on....

Duo's maternal grandmother:
Duo'nun anneannesi = his mother's mother

Duo's paternal grandmother:
Duo'nun babaannesi = his father's mother

And because this sentence doesn't give any clues or context about which side of the family, you can use either anneannesi or babaannesi :-)


PatrickMcE11

Why is "bir mavi etek" wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

because that's the way it is in Turkish :) bir should always come right before the noun, after other adjectives


Bille176785

If the -si ending means the same as onun, why must it be double in one sentence?

Büyükannesi (Anneannesi, Babaannesi) means onun Büyükanne (Anneanne, Babaanne).

Why is it false, when I write:

Onun büyükanne mavi bir etek giyer?


Yomalyn

You're correct that you don't need both... However, possessive pronouns ("onun") are optional, and possessive suffixes ("-si") are mandatory. :-)


Bille176785

Tesekkür ederim, Yomalyn!


spakuha

İ thought giyer and takar has the similar meaning, isn't it?


AlexinNotTurkey

"takmak" is for accessories. "giymek" is for clothing items. :) You "takmak" glasses but you "giymek" a shirt.


[deactivated user]

    ikisi de aynı anlamda (the same )

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.