1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har på meg rene klær."

"Jeg har meg rene klær."

Translation:I am wearing clean clothes.

July 7, 2015

21 Comments


Quephyn

It says one of the correct solutions is, "I have on me clean clothes." Like a pirate I guess? Aaarrrrr!


bobthesane

Could this not also mean " I am wearing my clean clothes?"


FrederickN

No, that would be "Jeg har på meg mine rene klær"


TheAmazingGoat

Or "jeg har på meg de rene klærne mine"


GiacomoLamanuzzi

So the norwegian version of" i am wearing" is "i have on me" is this the only way to say it?


Xeins1

i believe so


Colo_Sushi

Is rene a plural form?


TheAmazingGoat

Yes Ren (masc, fem) Rent (n) Rene(pl and definite)


Colo_Sushi

Thank you so much!


FroskDame87

Apparently it's incorrect to type "klær" -> "klaer" ugh.. What if I have no way of typing the special Norwegian letters on the device I'm using?


DanielJSorensen

If you are using a Mac, you can insert a symbol from a menu, I dont remember where that is exactly. From Windows you can press alt+0198 on the number pad for "Æ" and alt+0230 on the number pad for "æ". If on an Android phone, press and hold on the "a" key and the options will pop up, along with the options for "å" and "Å"


loladesu

On a Mac, it's Option + ' (apostrophe symbol).


Tracey150273

On an iPad- you hold down the “a” key and slide you finger to the æ option.


JackMcslay

If you set your computer's keyboard layout to an international layout, it's probably on right alt + A


loladesu

Okay, so I'm not disputing that I botched the Norwegian > English translation (I definitely did), but it's telling me the correct answer is "I've on my clean clothes". That's some pretty unnatural English right there. Even my British friends wouldn't contract "I have" to "I've" in this situation, and the Brits are the only native speakers I know of who use that contraction liberally...

If you switched it to "I've my clean clothes on" it sounds less odd, though grammar purists would slap your wrist for ending a sentence with a preposition.


Deliciae
Mod

The contractions are automatically added as alternatives when we add an eligible word combination. We can't override them.


FredCapp

Not a Brit, and I've used that contraction often.


swede15

Why I can not say, "I put on clean clothes"


Deliciae
Mod

That would be the translation for "Jeg tar på meg rene klær".


ASkilletFan

Ja moren min, jeg har på meg rene klær!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started