1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He eats a steak."

"He eats a steak."

Translation:Ele come um bife.

October 12, 2013

2 Comments


attcat23

Are subject pronouns necessary in Portuguese? I typed "come um bife" and it didn't accept.


Davu

Perhaps the reason it wasn't accepted is that omitting the pronoun in this case has introduced too much ambiguity. If someone tries to back translate your sentence, which English pronoun would they choose: "it/he/she/you" or even "we" (because "a gente" is also a 3rd person singular pronoun)? Only by explicitly writing "ele" can you be sure they will choose correctly.

Without the pronoun your sentence could also be interpreted as a command because "come" is the imperative for "tu".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.