"Tu pensais la même chose que moi."

Translation:You were thinking the same as me.

December 29, 2012

39 Comments


jollie89

Also 'you were thinking the same thing as me'

December 29, 2012

johnnycury

What about "You thought the same thing as me"?

May 30, 2014

DoIneedone

I think the same thing as you!!!!! Shame on Duolingo!!!!

August 30, 2014

DianaM

I don't understand you - was that sentence given by DL as correct?

August 30, 2014

DoIneedone

No. Simply being ironic as I was robbed of another heart!

August 31, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I wrote "You thought the same thing as I." and it was accepted as it should be, because it is short for "You thought the same thing as I thought."

"as" has come to be used as a preposition now as well as being used as a conjunction. Maybe that is considered the more popular version. In French, they would use "moi". In English, both are correct. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/as

November 25, 2013

willijanb

But Duolingo accepts this bad grammar on other similar items. Not only that, it is the way people speak. And both of the given "Correct Solutions" use "as me."

July 8, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Isn't it cool that duolingo is allowing it? I don't mind as long as they also accept the actual correct grammar, which they did.

July 8, 2014

Kurt69007

I wrote that and it was not accepted. Frustrating.

May 16, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you wrote "You thought the same thing as I". and it was not accepted please report it. If by that you meant "that" instead of "as" then you would have to continue and put "that I did." and it may or may not be accepted. You could contact "Support" on your left to find out.

May 17, 2014

Tovetott

I wrote "You thought the same thing as I did", and Duolingo marked it as wrong and said that the correct answer would be "You'd think the same thing as I did".

Can someone explain why the "would" is more correct than my sentance? This correction happens a lot in this lesson and I wonder if there's a reason for this or if it's just an error? I'm not a native speaker of english nor french for those wondering.

May 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"You thought the same thing as I." is accepted. Maybe it was not accepted for the extra word. Try reporting it. The conditional is yet another possible correct answer for the imperfect, but it does change the meaning of the sentence doesn't it? I suppose it depends on context again.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/imperfect.htm

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/conditional.htm

July 8, 2014

BillPiazze

"You thought the same thing THAT I did" should be accepted...

December 20, 2013

antlane

You thought the same I did. - correct

March 14, 2014

DianaM

If that was accepted, it is an error. "You thought the same as I did" would be ok.

March 14, 2014

BillPiazze

Why would THAT be an error? You would use THAT to refer to what you were speaking about, its use is not mandatory in English but it is implied...

Similar to "This is the book I told you about." and "This is the book that I told you about.", the second option doesn't sound very good but it's absolutely correct.

March 20, 2014

DianaM

Ha! I am not sure if you are addressing me, but in case you are: When I said "If that was accepted..." I was referring to antlane's suggestion, just above, which is an error. I did not mean to convey, "If "that" was accepted..." :>)

I do feel that "You thought the same as I did" is a better construction than "You thought the same that I did". The latter sounds a little bit off, a little foreign, perhaps, but is not wrong. "Same as" is a more familiar combination. If you want to use "that", I think I'd prefer to extend the first part of the sentence: "You thought the same thing (or way) that I did".

March 20, 2014

antlane

DianaM - It was accepted because I returned to this phrase and I copied it here: "Translate this text-Vous pensiez la même chose que moi. - You thought the same I did - You are correct - Another correct solution: You thought the same as me." - I believe you, your answer looks better. ( I am trying to write in english, I am still learning it)

March 20, 2014

DianaM

You're doing great. These are subtle differences. Congratulations.

March 20, 2014

Timmer2

why is 'you thought the same as (me/I)" accepted? Isn't that perfect rather than imperfect? Can someone clarify for me?

February 11, 2014

DianaM

I'd try, but I don't understand your question. "Perfect rather than imperfect"?

March 14, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In French, "moi" is used and in English "I", but Duolingo is also accepting the direct translation of "moi" which is "me". How kind of them!
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm

March 20, 2014

mmseiple

The simple past in English doesn't distinguish between imperfect and the composite past in French. It can be used for either.

June 12, 2014

atutxa

Why not "thought"?

June 28, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"You thought the same thing as I." is also accepted. Perhaps there is another word in your version that was different?

July 8, 2014

evatenn

If you add "...did" at the end it is marked incorrect, as in "You thought the same thing as I did." It does not seem possible that the shorter version (in which the final "did" is, after all, implied) could be correct while the more formal version would be incorrect-- unless I am missing something.

August 12, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it.

May 19, 2016

virginian8v

In the audio, I heard "tout pensait." Would that also be correct, based just on the sound of the sentence?

July 7, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In French there must be a subject, so if you think about it tout does sound a bit like tu.

July 8, 2014

DianaM

The sound really is different between "tout" and "tu", but it does take a little while to "tune" your ear to these differences.

However. "Tout pensait la même chose...." doesn't make sense. If you were thinking that it might mean "Everyone thought the same thing...." then it would have to be in the plural: "Tous pensaient... (NB - the "s" in "tous" is pronounced - roughly, "tooss"). "Tout" as a pronoun means "everything" and things don't think.

May 19, 2016

anaparastasis

So why is "You were thinking ABOUT the same thing as me" not accepted as a translation of this, when it is accepted as a translation of "Vous pensiez la même chose que moi"?

August 4, 2014

DianaM

DL can certainly be inconsistent, and such inconsistencies need to be reported and amended.

That said, you can think something (penser quelque chose), or, if you are contemplating a person or an idea, you can think ABOUT something (penser à quelque chose) or, you can have an opinion about something, which is a different meaning for thinking about something (penser de quelque chose).

So, in this sentence, and also the "vous" form you cite, "thinking ABOUT the same thing as me" is not actually correct, because there is no "à" in the sentence.

August 5, 2014

anaparastasis

I didn't think it was correct, I was just curious about the inconsistency . . .

August 6, 2014

hpatyahoodotcom

I had the same translation, and the translation should be correct. We are learning from a software. I take my heart back another time :)

December 21, 2014

Maha.xx

What about : " you were thinking about the same thing, I was thinking about."?

July 17, 2015

DianaM

In French, to "think about" something is "penser à". So I think you'd need the "à" somewhere in there.

July 17, 2015

Maha.xx

Merci bcp :)

July 20, 2015

CP5p3

I believe this sentence is ungrammatical in French as well as in English.

June 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.