1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai la macchina del meccanic…

"Hai la macchina del meccanico?"

Translation:Do you have the mechanic's machine?

October 12, 2013

5 Comments


Bluesea311

I understand "macchina" to mean "car" and not "machine".


bvenus

i believe it means both machine and car in the same way that in english we refer to a car as a motor.


Zchbaniel25

"car" was accepted today.


Mauersegler

Is it also possible to translate it as "from the mechanic" (I bought the car from the mechanic)?


FrancesDuce

I wrote "do you have the mechanic for the car" I don't really understand Duo's sentence

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started