"He works for the union."

Translation:Ele trabalha para o sindicato.

October 12, 2013

4 Comments


reno300

Why can't I say "ele trabalha pelo sindicato" here?

October 12, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

trabalhar para o sindicato means he works for it, but "trabalhar pelo sindicato" would mean "by means of".

October 12, 2013

benimartial

I'm sorry, I'm wondering if you can clarify and explain a bit more the difference between por/para o and pelo/pela? This is something I've been wondering for a little while...

February 25, 2015

rafaelmdias

Ele trabalha para a uniĆ£o should be accepted as well!!:)

November 10, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.