1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He works for the union."

"He works for the union."

Translation:Ele trabalha para o sindicato.

October 12, 2013

9 Comments


rafaelmdias

Ele trabalha para a união should be accepted as well!!:)


4oYBIxtO

He may work for the European Union


reno300

Why can't I say "ele trabalha pelo sindicato" here?


Paulenrique

trabalhar para o sindicato means he works for it, but "trabalhar pelo sindicato" would mean "by means of".


benimartial

I'm sorry, I'm wondering if you can clarify and explain a bit more the difference between por/para o and pelo/pela? This is something I've been wondering for a little while...


pinkybrainy

Wouldn't "trabalhar pelo sindicato" mean "on behalf of the union"? As in representing the union?


IAmCrazyHope

Is sindicato or união preferred? Or are they totally interchangeable?


BeeTea66

Reported: Ele trabalha ao sindicato. It is marked wrong. I think some of the ongoing confusion for students as to the meaning of para vs por is that ao/à/aos/às should be fully interchangeable with para o/a/os/as. But they are getting marked wrong randomly and people are not trusting.


pinkybrainy

What's the difference between união and sindicato?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.