"Jeg svømmer over Den engelske kanal."

Translation:I am swimming across the English Channel.

3 years ago

15 Comments


dagummace
dagummace

Usually we don't include "over" in this - either "across" or no preposition, in my recollection.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Yes, it's usually transitive like this.

2 years ago

ArankaBloemberg
ArankaBloemberg

so 'jeg svømmer Den engelske kanal' conveys the same meaning?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, you need the preposition in Norwegian.

5 months ago

Soglio
Soglio

Why is "den" capitalized here?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because 'Den engelske kanal' is a proper noun here.

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

But you only capitalize the article, and not the noun itself?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, in proper place names that consist of more than one word, we only capitalize the first word. In this case it happens to be the definite article.

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

Thank you. [Tweaking my hard wiring to make sure I got that this time.] ;-)

3 years ago

iwc2ufan
iwc2ufan

Efficient :) I like it.

2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

Is that why there is no dobbelbestemning?

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes. You'll see this with a lot of proper nouns, particularly the ones that entered the language back when the Danish influence was stronger. "Det hvite hus", "Den europeiske union", "De forente stater", "Den norske kirke"...

9 months ago

Fugleunge
Fugleunge

In which cases do I need only one article? I mean, does the rule deal only with special objects (such as organizations/countries in your examples)? Are there any other cases/examples?

Kanskje stiller jeg spørsmålet på en unkorrekt måte. Jeg vil gjerne vite nå man trenger bare en artikkel (den, det, de), ikke ending (-en, -etm -ene).

Det eneste jeg har sett er eksempler med organisasjonens/lands navn.

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's generally limited to proper nouns, which is why you're seeing countries and organizations. Book and film titles are often affected, statues and buildings with names can be too: "Den tredje mann", "Det hvite hus".

In formal/academic language you'll sometimes see the definite ending being dropped even for regular nouns, but that's not something I'd recommend experimenting with as a learner, nor is it something we accept in this course.

5 months ago

babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

Det er en drømm for mange mennesker ^_^

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.