1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони не слухають радіо."

"Вони не слухають радіо."

Translation:They do not listen to the radio.

July 7, 2015

4 Comments


sjmanguno

The article here is unnecessary. Radio can be either the unit (and you'd use "the") or an uncountable noun like music, television, etc.


Piece_o_Ham

I personally would say "the radio". But I see what you mean; is it not accepted without it?


Anna_Elsa_J.

"They don't listen to radio" isn't accepted.


sagitta145

Thanks, fixed it

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.