1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я буду готувати пізніше."

"Я буду готувати пізніше."

Translation:I will cook later.

July 7, 2015

14 Comments


Zonia435615

пізніше = later

потім = after


[deactivated user]

    'After' is a preposition, it can be used with other nouns: 'after this'. But «потім» is not a preposition, at least not in literary Ukrainian: you can't say **потім цього, this is not correct. In literary Ukrainian, 'after' is «після»: після цього.

    Both «потім» and «пізніше» should be accepted in this sentence.

    By the way, note that you can answer a message by clicking a 'Reply' button below it. This way, people will know what message you're answering.


LeBalochard

    I am not sure if I, or someone else, asked this . . . is пізніше synonymous with потім?


Vinnfred

    Depends on context. Потім can mean "then": First I get up, then I take a shower - Спочатку я встаю, потім я приймаю душ. You can't use пізніше here.

    Пізніше always mean "later" and generally can be substituted with потім. But I feel that if a person says you that (s)he'll do something пізніше, it will happen sooner than if (s)he told you потім :) Пізніше = not now, потім can be really indefinite point in future :)


LeBalochard

    Thanks for the distinction between пізніше and потім, now I have a good handle on it thanks to you! :)

    Just one correction though - you want to use the word "then" rather than the word "than" when using the sentence "First I get up, then I take a shower." They sound similar but have different meanings ("than" usually indicates a comparison, i.e. "Rather than getting up, I decided to sleep late." or "I have more onions in my bag than you.", whereas "then" usually indicates time in a sequence of events, i.e. "First I get up, then I take a shower." or "After having eaten my meal, only then do I drink my espresso." ). English can be pretty hard that way, and we native English speakers even can get this wrong at times :)


Vinnfred

    Thank you! I know both words and yet confuse the spelling sometimes :(

    Than - ніж, then - потім, тоді


LeBalochard

    Huh....I always thought 'ніж' was 'knife'....or at least that is what my grandparents called it!


Vinnfred

    That's also true ;)


Zonia435615

    WHY is the term 'готувати' used to represent 'cooking', when 'готувати' clearly means 'to prepare'? I understand that one can 'prepare food', but then I'd use 'готувати їжу' or 'готувати страви', but not by itself. 'Готувати', sounds too general and incomplete. The word for 'cooking' in Ukrainian is 'варити'. 'Пекти' is 'to bake'. 'Смажити' is 'to fry'.

    You can 'prepare' all the food you want for the next meal or for the next day (like they do in delicatessens & restaurants), or get your clothes ready 'prepare/готувати' for the next day, but 'готувати' doesn't 'sound right' alone. Please clarify. Дякую!


    [deactivated user]

      In literary Ukrainian, «готувати» is used in the meaning 'to cook' even without adding «їжу» and «страви».

      But I agree that «варити» should be accepted too.


Jacques1981

      Can I ask why пізніш has an 'е' at the end of it? Does it mean that the speaker is a female?


      [deactivated user]

        No, it's just a suffix for adverbs. A variant «пізніш» is possible too, but «пізніше» sounds a bit better to my ear.


Eyvinduror

        Said the pig to the hen


Eyvinduror

        Горовів свиня на чикен

        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.