1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi abbiamo visioni per l'an…

"Noi abbiamo visioni per l'anno prossimo."

Translation:We have visions for next year.

October 12, 2013

58 Comments


jlco

The only person who would say this in English is a seer or fortune-teller.


mario.a

Or someone from management.


jgbachand

or a group in an hallucinogenic drug test


Anne737429

a vision not visions!


_valedy_

Anche in italiano la frase è ridicola


MariaTeres827263

And in Italian too!


TiagoMoita_PT

That's also what I thought, but this corpus says otherwise! http://bnc.bl.uk/saraWeb.php?qy=visions+for&mysubmit=Go


Spinneweber

THanks a lot! Interesting.


limoncina

What about ¨plans for next year¨


CheeseS

the literal translation for "plans for next year" would be "piani per l'anno prossimo".


_valedy_

Or also "previsioni per l'anno prossimo"


Germanlehrerlsu

That's exactly what it should be.


Domleschg

"Visions for next year," to me, implies a goal - perhaps an abstract goal - which may or may not be accompanied by solid, specific plans. I've heard such phrases used, for example, in a business's view of the future. "We have visions of growth, 1000 percent increase in geographical spread, and new product line that will woo the younger market." Stuff like that.


SaraGrbin

My answer was "We have aspirations for next year." I speak fluent Italian (my problem is with writing) and since the audios sound really wrong, like an Italian robot, I would advise you to maybe watch a movie in Italian, something simple, for example a Disney movie, one you already know by heart :)


russodo

Thanx for the tip. I've been trying to find some Italian movies but I have had some trouble. Lucky for you that you are already fluent I am finding Italian way easier to write than English and English is my mother tongue.


lucertola100

i recommend Gang War in Milan on youtube. Gangsters aren't given to complex speeches so it's good for beginners to intermediates. Especially if you're thinking of pursuing a career in organised crime....


Anne46464646

Montalbano on BBC4


Germanlehrerlsu

Great advice. Preferably several times over so you don't get caught up in the plot and can focus on the dialogue.


inopacm

Aspirations makes much more sense. Thank you.


Sue919013

perhaps "expectations"?


greg.iacul

My answer : We have ideas for next year...Was correct.

Sometimes if I choose the more natural sounding translation, I get the answer correct...sometimes not.

But I could not possibly get myself to right that we have visions for next year!


Gerry_Smith

This is a poor translation! In UK English, the singular is used and we would say "We have a vision for next year.".


Inksi

Why not for THE next year?


Garibald1

'Visions' does sound morelike a hallucinogenic or religious statement.


silen03

Oh what terrible italian sentence! Maybe it's about horoscope section :D (I'm Italian...)


antomol

I need to have the VISIONS of a fortune teller to guess what DL will consider correct ,,,


Germanlehrerlsu

"ideas" is not given as a hint, though it's one of the alternate answers acceptable.. "visions" sounds strange like someone who'll need medical attention soon or police surveillance. And the sentence has the meaning of "we have PLANS for next year." It should be accepted.


John242575

We must be clairvoyants!


aliaskirara

The Sect of Sibyls spoke


CarlosIII

I use this phrase every day (yes, I'm a yonky. Do you?)


robnich

I wonder if I am the only person who misread this as "Non abbiamo visioni per l'anno prossimo." Must be due to my pessimistic outlook.


jogen53

Yes, it is only used for the spiritual or metaphysical


olyglotED

should be "visions of" -- the meaning of "per" need not be translated literally into idiomatic English


chris634000

PRESUMABLY WE ARE CLAIRVOYANT OR HALLUCINATING OR HAVE BEEN TAKING SOMETHING REALLY INTERESTING


Hyrundo

"Noi abbiamo visioni per l'anno prossimo"… già, come no! …grazie all'LSD che si fà qualche autore.

Qui "visioni" si deve rendere con "PROSPETTIVE", che è semanticamente la giusta interpretazione in italiano


rossa11

Preferisco, come te, scrivere in italiano: la frase italiana "Noi abbiamo VISIONI per l'anno prossimo" è ASSURDA, non ha alcun senso!


nosola1

We have plans for next year not accepted. Perhaps too concrete will try 'intentions'! Still not hapy about the English here.


nosola1

Intentions not accepted here. All these visions - because Italy is a Catholic country perhaps?


RobertVell2

Getting fed up with being marked wrong when as an Englishman Im being marked down because im not using americanisms


BettyRitch1

This is NOT English! We would have a vision for the next year!!


BettyRitch1

No, no, no! In English we don't gave 'visions ' This needs correcting quickly in order to stop Duo being accused of witchcraft!!


BettyRitch1

No, no, no, no no!!!!


BettyRitch1

But it is NOT correct. It is as wrong as it could be!


BettyRitch1

We wouldn't say it like that


RonCousino

We have plans for next year might be what us meant by visions.


nosola1

I had the correct answer as above but decided to improve and put it into reasonable speaker, 'We have a vision for next year" marked wrong


Bill-Wd

"per l'anno prossimo" for me means "for the next year", similar to the comments about management speak above. So I don't agree with DL when it takes "the" out of the English version. Otherwise the sentence is rubbish so will protest about poor translation.


Caperucita804455

It is a problem, possibly due to some form of religious mania.


Pierre733333

for the next year ?


John242575

Evidently clairvoyants!


Raimundo-55

so said the members of the clairvoyants society. 'We have a vision' is more normal in English


LynnBerger5

DL translated this without "the" next year, and so many times in the passed lessons it torchered us with the correct translation when we had to use the definitive article.


Cile586450

Projects would work too.


Jamie_Sestri

The translation should be "we have plans for next year"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.