"I will cook later."

Translation:Я буду готувати пізніше.

July 7, 2015

10 Comments


LeBalochard

Random question.....I learned the future can also be expressed a different way, for example, this sentence could be translated as Я готуватиму пізніше. Is this construction used in written Ukrainian (i.e., literature, newspapers, etc.) or is it also used in conversational Ukrainian?

July 7, 2015

Vinnfred

No difference really, you can really use any. The reason why people tend to use буду+infinitive form with some verbs more is because it can be hard to pronounce that other construction, compare:

  • будемо малювати - малюватимемо (we will draw/paint)

But малюватимуть (they will draw) sounds ok, so people use it more as it's shorter

July 7, 2015

LeBalochard

Thanks! I often see the "infinitive + м + present tense ending" construction more in written publications, so I was wondering if there were specific uses for either construction. :)

July 8, 2015

GeneM.

Interesting information, Vinnfred. I take it that the alternative isn't taught in this course. Do you know where I can look up this other information on the future tense? I would especially like to know about it if these other constructions are common in spoken Ukrainian.

January 19, 2016

Vinnfred

It's called synthetic (or inflectional) future. https://goo.gl/0n61UJ

"This formation, which is restricted to Ukrainian and only occurs with imperfective verbs, is structurally analogous to the more famous Romance inflectional future in that it derives from the merger of the infinitive of the main verb with a postposed auxiliary, which is originally the verb 'have' (imati), for instance pisatime '(he) will write'. The form occurs alongside of the copular imperfective future (see below) and there seems to be no difference in meaning (Dahl 1992)."

I would say that both forms are common, there are no restrictions. In school we are taught that those are just two alternative forms

January 23, 2016

Zonia435615

Я люблю вживати слова: 'варити', 'куховарити', 'пекти', 'смажити', і.т.д.... 'готувати' я НЕ вживаю - тільки як потрібно.

November 8, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I agree that those variants should be accepted too.

    November 8, 2016

zchale6

    Is there any difference in meaning, if one were to say "я приготую пізніше"?

    December 22, 2015

Dmitry354086

    Yes it is, your phrase means that cooking will start and be finished with some tasty result in the future. Prefix "при" points on a completed action. While the original phrase says that action will last for unknown amount of time.

    January 9, 2016

GeneM.

    Але я зараз голодний!

    January 19, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.