1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The group has neither a slee…

"The group has neither a sleeping bag nor a backpack."

Translation:La grupo havas nek dormosakon nek dorsosakon.

July 7, 2015

14 Comments


FredCapp

Sed, ili havas siajn bantukojn!


jmullen

Oni devas scii kie, tio estas.


PatriciaJH

Ĝi ne estas en iliaj dorsosakojn...


Kivolamuzikisto

Eble ili estas ĉirkaŭvolvitaj ĉirkaŭ la taliojn ĉar ili estis ŝtelitaj dum ili naĝis.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Would dormsakon be ok?


FredCapp

You could use dormsako but it doesn't flow as well. And it might confuse some people. The preferred form is "dormosako."


[deactivated user]

    Can you use nek in this way to list more than two items?


FredCapp

    Jes, ja. Mi havas nek dorsosakon nek tendon nek bantukon.

    Aŭ plu. Sed venas punkton kiam ĉiuj sentas, ke vi povas halti.


    [deactivated user]

Markqz

      The use of the singular here sounds odd: So, if they had A backpack (or A sleeping bag) would they all share it?


FredCapp

      The phrase "between them all" (inter ili) or some variant is understood in this sort of sentence. It suggests that the group in question is unprepared for a camping trip.


Kdhy11

      Correct: "La grupo havas nek dormosakon nek dorsosakon."

      Wrong: " . . . . nek dormosako nek dorsosako."

      Question: If prepositions govern the nominative case, why is the nominative case wrong here? Why is the accusative case correct?

      Thanks for any clarification.


FredCapp

      Nek is neither a preposition nor does it govern anything.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.