1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The crab comes here to the r…

"The crab comes here to the restaurant."

Translation:Krabben kommer hit til restauranten.

July 7, 2015

8 Comments


Alexandracely1

Bruk av "hit" i forhold til den engelske setningen er uklart. Det ser ut som man også kan bruke "her"


Luke_5.1991

See the tips and notes. You use "hit" when the subject is in motion.


peter_sofos

We don't explicitly know that the crab is in motion though, do we?

"The crab comes here to the restaurant" could just as well mean that the crab regularly goes to that restaurant, not that it is necessarily moving towards the restaurant at this moment.


waterink

The problem probably lies in that you are talking about something beyond the verb (tense & aspect) while he is refering to something within the verb itself. You can do a 'motion' regularly as well as be doing a 'motion' at the moment, right? In addition, the idea might be easier to capture if you compare 'motion' verbs with 'non-motion' ones like 'stay'.


AlbiMultilingue

So does til mean both to and of?


ycUvuSap

Hvorfor er det "kommer", ikke "drar"?


Dom24347

Do you feel it now Mr. Krabs?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.