Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij lezen een oud boek."

Translation:We are reading an old book.

3 years ago

7 Comments


skytop101
skytop101

Why would the 'e' at the end of oud be dropped in this case? Is it because "boek" takes the definite article "het" ?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

It's because it's a het-word, but one which is not being defined (having the "Het" right before it):

  • De brug - De oude brug - Een oude brug
  • Het huis - Het oude huis - Een oud huis
3 years ago

skytop101
skytop101

Thanks!

3 years ago

newfoundlandpup

why would it not be oude?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het boek - het oude boek - een oud boek
  • De pen - de oude pen - een oude pen

As already explained above by Luis

2 years ago

Ekat3551

Hey, can anyone explain to me why "We lezen een oud boek" is wrong?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

If you were doing a listening/dictation exercise, then probably the voice had said "wij" (sounds kind of like "way"). The "e" in "we" sounds a bit like the one in "the" (or as if you were saying "wuh").

1 year ago