"Wij lezen een oud boek."

Translation:We are reading an old book.

3 years ago

3 Comments


skytop101
skytop101

Why would the 'e' at the end of oud be dropped in this case? Is it because "boek" takes the definite article "het" ?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

It's because it's a het-word, but one which is not being defined (having the "Het" right before it):

  • De brug - De oude brug - Een oude brug
  • Het huis - Het oude huis - Een oud huis
3 years ago

skytop101
skytop101

Thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.