1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I think that he will be fine…

"I think that he will be fine."

Translation:Mi pensas, ke li fartos bone.

July 7, 2015

18 Comments


KirbTX

Why not estos bone?


vikungen

You say: kiel vi fartas? not kiel vi estas? farti describes one's wellbeing.


KirbTX

Well to be honest I didn't know why you wouldn't say Kiel vi estas? so thanks.


seanboyle30

"Be" does not mean "feel." In English, "I am fine" may not mean "I feel fine." In context it might mean that, but out of context it cannot, and no sentence in duolingo has any context.


FredCapp

Estos bone now apparently accepted.


gpriddy

Not for me. (5 Aug 16)


miestasfern

Esti does mean "to be", and we use it that way in English, but not in Esperanto. Farti is how someone is doing, how they fare, not how they are being.

Li fartas bone - he is doing well, or he is faring well. Li estas bone - He is being well, he is doing a good job of being.


Arkonide

I consider that will be fine should be translated as: ....estos bonega. As you modify esti, bone becomes bona. Is this correct?


FredCapp

No, it's not. Bonega means "very (or bigly) good" and we are not being asked for degrees of fineness, so bonege would also be in error. What we are supposed to be modifying here is farti not esti (even though esti is apparently now accepted) and farti is all about how one is feeling.

Mi esperas, ke tiu helpas.


Arkonide

FredCapp, mi dankas vin.


lxoliva

maybe the English version should be "will feel fine"; I was just fooled by this drill because it lacked context, and 'estos' was NOT accepted, even though some posts suggest it was at some point.


FredCapp

Kiel li fartos?


Christophe251809

I think “opinias" would be better than "pensas" here.


FredCapp

kredas, ĉu?

Oni povas ankaŭ uzi "Laŭ mi". Sed neniu de tiuj estas la leciono


tvoiles

What exactly is the difference between taksi and pensi?


FredCapp

The same as that between "treat" and "think"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.