"I think that he will be fine."

Translation:Mi pensas, ke li fartos bone.

July 7, 2015

18 Comments


KirbTX

Why not estos bone?

July 7, 2015

vikungen

You say: kiel vi fartas? not kiel vi estas? farti describes one's wellbeing.

July 8, 2015

KirbTX

Well to be honest I didn't know why you wouldn't say Kiel vi estas? so thanks.

July 8, 2015

seanboyle30

"Be" does not mean "feel." In English, "I am fine" may not mean "I feel fine." In context it might mean that, but out of context it cannot, and no sentence in duolingo has any context.

August 21, 2015

FredCapp

Estos bone now apparently accepted.

November 10, 2015

gpriddy

Not for me. (5 Aug 16)

August 5, 2016

FredCapp

Bona.

April 10, 2017

miestasfern

Esti does mean "to be", and we use it that way in English, but not in Esperanto. Farti is how someone is doing, how they fare, not how they are being.

Li fartas bone - he is doing well, or he is faring well. Li estas bone - He is being well, he is doing a good job of being.

April 26, 2017

Arkonide

I consider that will be fine should be translated as: ....estos bonega. As you modify esti, bone becomes bona. Is this correct?

September 6, 2015

FredCapp

No, it's not. Bonega means "very (or bigly) good" and we are not being asked for degrees of fineness, so bonege would also be in error. What we are supposed to be modifying here is farti not esti (even though esti is apparently now accepted) and farti is all about how one is feeling.

Mi esperas, ke tiu helpas.

November 10, 2015

Arkonide

FredCapp, mi dankas vin.

November 10, 2015

lxoliva

maybe the English version should be "will feel fine"; I was just fooled by this drill because it lacked context, and 'estos' was NOT accepted, even though some posts suggest it was at some point.

June 2, 2016

FredCapp

Kiel li fartos?

June 4, 2016

Christophe251809

I think “opinias" would be better than "pensas" here.

July 20, 2015

FredCapp

kredas, ĉu?

Oni povas ankaŭ uzi "Laŭ mi". Sed neniu de tiuj estas la leciono

April 26, 2017

tvoiles

What exactly is the difference between taksi and pensi?

July 30, 2015

FredCapp

The same as that between "treat" and "think"

June 4, 2016

-Goca-

Is "bonos" ok?

September 2, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.