1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вона з'їсть це на сніданок."

"Вона з'їсть це на сніданок."

Translation:She will eat it for breakfast.

July 7, 2015

7 Comments


XrosFate

How do you tell the difference between "She will eat.." and "She will have eaten.."? Duolingo seems to accept both as legitimate translations of the future perfective.


skstudio

"She will eat it." - "Вона з’їсть це." / "Вона буде їсте це."
"She will have eaten it by 10 o'clock" - "Вона з’їсть це до десятої години."


Carl_Ramrod

I too thought the answer would be "She will have eaten this for breakfast." I suppose we should translate as "will eat" instead of "will have eaten" whenever a specific future time isn't specified... I think that's the key.


RianFinn

Perfective (it will be done in the future) vs Imperfect Aspect (It will be in the occurring​ in the future).


hakim2121

I think the translation is wrong. It should be : She will have eaten this at the breakfast. ( perfective case "з'їсть" ) Regarding to the site's translation, the ukrainian sentence should be : "вона буде їсти це на сніданок"


skstudio

"На сніданок" means "for breakfast." "At breakfast" is "за сніданком."

Ukrainian perfective aspect does not correspond to the English perfect aspect. There is more information about this on Wikipedia [1, 2, 3, 4].

Future perfect "indicates an action that is to be completed sometime prior to a future time of perspective, or an ongoing action continuing up to a future time of perspective." In the Ukrainian sentence, there is nothing indicating that the action of eating is to be completed sometime prior to a future time (no future time is specified, such as "by 10 o'clock"), or that the action will be ongoing and continue up to a future time.

We can try to approximate the meaning of the perfective aspect by translating the sentence as "She will eat it completely for breakfast," but it sounds weird.


Mr.Xee

She will have it for breakfast

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.