"Ik ken hem, omdat hij kleren ontwerpt."

Translation:I know him, because he designs clothes.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Jane_Alexander

How do we decide which word to use for because in Dutch? I'm not clear on the subtle differences.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

See here what Binneke (site admin) answers: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1578

It seems that omdat refers more to the reasons for a state of affairs, while want is related to what the speaker interprets as the reason to say what they are saying (subjective reason).

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Btw, I also wonder about this, so if anyone finds a better explanation, please share it!

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Want indicates an argument for the main clause
  • Omdat indicates a reason for the main clause

https://www.taaltelefoon.be/want-omdat

So often they can be used without changing the meaning of a sentence, though not always. Also, it is possible to start a sentence with omdat, but not with want.

1 year ago

Mleseur

why does kleren go before ontwerpt? Shouldn't it be "...omdat hij ontwerpt kleren?"

2 years ago

tara3000

because omdat introduces a subordinated clause and in subordinated clauses the verb moves to the end of the sentence

1 year ago

VictorZuan

"Ik ken hem, omdat hij kleren ontwerp" "Ik ken hem, want hij ontwerp kleren"

1 year ago

rafalku1

why not "..hij ontwerpt kleren"?

3 years ago

tara3000

because omdat introduces a subordinated clause and in subordinated clauses the verb moves to the end of the sentence

1 year ago

chenka2000

My type is incorrect

3 years ago

Jackboii01
Jackboii01

Why is it not 'want' in this case?

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Want is possible, but in that case, the word order is different. The correct sentence would be:

"Ik ken hem, want hij ontwerpt kleren."

For a detailed explanation about the tricky Dutch word order, please read this article.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.