1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Він шукає жіночий светр."

"Він шукає жіночий светр."

Translation:He is looking for a women's pullover.

July 7, 2015

15 Comments


grislyterr

(Reply is not working on mobile. This is to Aaron.) It is not plural. Plural is "women's sweaters" (with the extra "s"). Think of it this way: you could write "a women's sweater" as "a sweater for women".


SharichkaV

Why is the English translation of светр "jumper"? Shouldn't it be "sweater".


va-diim

It's British, I found out. In American, a jumper is jumpsuit or a "one-sie." A светр is just a sweater


damagyar

British say, "jumper" and Americans say, "sweater."


bar_an

Why is he looking for a women's sweater?


spicy_wolf

for a daughter or the wife, for ex.


Catherine553983

A woman ( singular) / women ( plural) So : a woman’s sweater Women’s sweaters


Catherine553983

There is a mistake in this answer : a woman’s sweater.


obado

This is such bad English


Donna127096

He is looking for a woman's sweater. (Woman - singular) The word 'women' is plural. And if you want to use it, then the correct sentence would read : He is looking for women's sweaters.


AaronAdupo

There's no need for 'a'becausr it's plural


max.goncharuk

Why is it plural? I'm looking sweater for my daughter - what is plural here?


damagyar

Woman's is a possessive adjective, answering the question of what kind of sweater.


va-diim

"women's" in this case. Plural possessive


va-diim

It's not plural

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.