"Він шукає жіночий светр."

Translation:He is looking for a women's pullover.

July 7, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


grislyterr

(Reply is not working on mobile. This is to Aaron.) It is not plural. Plural is "women's sweaters" (with the extra "s"). Think of it this way: you could write "a women's sweater" as "a sweater for women".


SharichkaV

Why is the English translation of светр "jumper"? Shouldn't it be "sweater".


va-diim

It's British, I found out. In American, a jumper is jumpsuit or a "one-sie." A светр is just a sweater


damagyar

British say, "jumper" and Americans say, "sweater."


Catherine553983

There is a mistake in this answer : a woman’s sweater.


bar_an

Why is he looking for a women's sweater?


spicy_wolf

for a daughter or the wife, for ex.


Donna127096

He is looking for a woman's sweater. (Woman - singular) The word 'women' is plural. And if you want to use it, then the correct sentence would read : He is looking for women's sweaters.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.