"Віншукаєжіночийсветр."

Translation:He is looking for a women's pullover.

3 years ago

9 Comments


grislyterr

(Reply is not working on mobile. This is to Aaron.) It is not plural. Plural is "women's sweaters" (with the extra "s"). Think of it this way: you could write "a women's sweater" as "a sweater for women".

2 years ago

bar_an
bar_an

Why is he looking for a women's sweater?

3 years ago

spicy_wolf

for a daughter or the wife, for ex.

2 years ago

SharichkaV
SharichkaV

Why is the English translation of светр "jumper"? Shouldn't it be "sweater".

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's British, I found out. In American, a jumper is jumpsuit or a "one-sie." A светр is just a sweater

1 year ago

damagyar

British say, "jumper" and Americans say, "sweater."

7 months ago

Catherine553983

A woman ( singular) / women ( plural) So : a woman’s sweater Women’s sweaters

1 year ago

Catherine553983

There is a mistake in this answer : a woman’s sweater.

1 year ago

RandomJake

Because he's gay

2 days ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.