"Він шукає жіночий светр."

Translation:He is looking for a women's pullover.

July 7, 2015

9 Comments


grislyterr

(Reply is not working on mobile. This is to Aaron.) It is not plural. Plural is "women's sweaters" (with the extra "s"). Think of it this way: you could write "a women's sweater" as "a sweater for women".

September 14, 2016

bar_an

Why is he looking for a women's sweater?

July 7, 2015

spicy_wolf

for a daughter or the wife, for ex.

March 18, 2016

SharichkaV

Why is the English translation of светр "jumper"? Shouldn't it be "sweater".

June 15, 2017

va-diim

It's British, I found out. In American, a jumper is jumpsuit or a "one-sie." A светр is just a sweater

June 15, 2017

damagyar

British say, "jumper" and Americans say, "sweater."

May 8, 2018

Catherine553983

A woman ( singular) / women ( plural) So : a woman’s sweater Women’s sweaters

October 4, 2017

Catherine553983

There is a mistake in this answer : a woman’s sweater.

October 5, 2017

H.R.Jake

Because he's gay

December 10, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.