1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, goodbye!"

"Thanks, goodbye!"

Translation:Teşekkürler, güle güle!

July 7, 2015

31 Comments


DmitryReve

I've heard in some tv series people always said "sağol" and it was translated as "thanks". Is it a synonym for "teşekkürler"?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, but informal (teşekkürler is both used informally and formally)


DmitryReve

By the way, can you advice some non-boring turkish TV series? I found tv series as a good tool to develop some hearing skills and some vocabulary too, and it is great when they are interesting per se also. The problem is that turkish tv series are massively represented by some soap dramas, which I am not a fan. And I'm not fluent to refine my searches in pure turkish yet. Some sci-fi, thriller, historical or at least crime themes are best for me. Please, advice some titles if you know. Sağol :)


friendlynaveed

I believe "Resurrection: Ertugrul (with English Subtitles)" or "Diriliş Ertugrul" in pure Turkish is one of the most watched series in the world.

It is a historical TV series and revolves around the period when the foundation of the Khilafate Usmania (Ottomon Empire) was laid. Ertugrul was the father of Usman who later founded thr Empire...

Each episode is filled with supense, action, romance and sheer wit in a typically ancient Turk cultural way which is easily watchable with family.


ladydoctor007

The protector. it is on Netflix. Historical/ supernatural


Celine500000

Not a TV series but Organize İşler (or Money Trap)1 and 2 are great movies.


mojtaba734361

Sağol means good job


zohreh286316

It means be health. I think we can use it instead of thanks.


Leyyan

I press the wrong thing so often, maybe you should give some mercy for that xd


Celine500000

Isn't 'Sağol, hoşça kal.' also correct though?


[deactivated user]

    Their meanings are different. "sağol" means "be alive" and "hoşçakal" means "stay good" But You can use their in this way in Turkey.


abdirizak287894

    Whats difference between Gûle güle Hoşça kalin Hoşça kal


Monika917927

    What is the difference between gule gule and hoça kal


    [deactivated user]

      There are the same. "hoşçakal" 's mean is " stay good" but it is used to mean goodbye


leki0

      "Ask ve ceza" I think it is spelled that way. Tv series but have a criminal drugs and drama to it. My mom likes it.


FaizaZakar1

      İ thought bye bye was supposed to be Güle güle?


Ponciklendin

      Bay bay olmaz mı


sincerelyzareen

      What's the difference between güle güle and Hoşça kalin?


Ian271018

      Güle güle is only correct if the person speaking is the one staying


Ekrem_B

      Also "Goodbye"=Allah'a ısmarladık, hoşça kal, elveda


Jrgen768307

      Güle güle sagen nur Kinder.


ruqaya266

      What's the difference between ( teşekkür, teşekkürler, teşekkür ederim) ??


sevil.H

      Teşekkür = thank Teşekkürler= thanks( ler makes it plural) Teşekkür ederim= thank you( ederim= I need)


AnannyaMor

      What's the difference between tesekkurler and tesekkur ederim


HussaenDaw

      Teşekkürler güle güle


KarimDjell8

      why not tesekkur ??


GeorgiosDC

      Why isn't "mersi" accepted?


      [deactivated user]

        Mercy is not a Turkish word. It is taken from French


begumates

        GOOD BYE MEANS GÜLE GÜLE OR GÖRÜŞÜRÜZ


dn2z10

        مرحبا تطبيق كتيير حلو

        Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.