"Despiserjordbærenevåre!"

Translation:They are eating our strawberries!

3 years ago

15 Comments


Pikachu257
Pikachu257

Not my strawberries!

3 years ago

xixphos
xixphos

Oh no!

3 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

Then our wolf will eat them...

3 years ago

MCLTB
MCLTB

This means war

2 years ago

AudreyLin31
AudreyLin31

it's nice to share you know... but not when it comes to strawberries, they are very personal.

1 year ago

Monna992

the voice say vi, no de!

3 years ago

ASkilletFan

I heard de

3 years ago

DissidentRage

Slutt å spise jordbærene våre!

3 years ago

July596170

Why is it våre and not vår? Is it because jordbærene is plural?

2 years ago

Deyan161
Deyan161

Yes. By the way, it's the squirrels that eat mine.

2 years ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

Ive asked before but not sure if my q will be seen. 'de' is pronounced /di:/? Or can the vowel be more of 'eh' sound?

1 year ago

australsk
australsk

Yes, 'de' is pronounced /di:/. The 'eh' sound is the pronunciation of 'det'

1 year ago

Rain43363

The nerve of some people.

10 months ago

AmyBygler

Can someone tell me why våre rather than vår.

6 months ago

australsk
australsk

Våre is used because what was eaten were our strawberries (more than one strawberry).

If the sentence were 'They are eating our strawberry' the Norwegian sentence would be: 'De spiser jordbæret vårt.

Remember vår (with masculine and feminine nouns), vårt (with neuter nouns) and våre with plurals. All versions translate to 'our'

Lykke til!

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.