1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De spiser jordbærene våre!"

"De spiser jordbærene våre!"

Translation:They are eating our strawberries!

July 7, 2015

22 Comments


Pikachu257

Not my strawberries!


amaratea

Then our wolf will eat them...


MrPoisonConch99

it's nice to share you know... but not when it comes to strawberries, they are very personal.


Sans_Nutdealer

At least they didn't take the village elephants.


just_a_random_me

De kjøper villageelephantene våre! NOOOO! THEY CAN'T BUY THEM, THEY ARE OURS!


July596170

Why is it våre and not vår? Is it because jordbærene is plural?


Deyan161

Yes. By the way, it's the squirrels that eat mine.


IAmSuyogJadhav

Yes, vare is for plural


Monna992

the voice say vi, no de!


Tankarchist

Slutt å spise jordbærene våre!


Yakuul

Ive asked before but not sure if my q will be seen. 'de' is pronounced /di:/? Or can the vowel be more of 'eh' sound?


australsk

Yes, 'de' is pronounced /di:/. The 'eh' sound is the pronunciation of 'det'


AmyBygler

Can someone tell me why våre rather than vår.


australsk

Våre is used because what was eaten were our strawberries (more than one strawberry).

If the sentence were 'They are eating our strawberry' the Norwegian sentence would be: 'De spiser jordbæret vårt.

Remember vår (with masculine and feminine nouns), vårt (with neuter nouns) and våre with plurals. All versions translate to 'our'

Lykke til!


akamillan0

Is "de spiser våre jordbærer" another option?


Deliciae

It's either "våre jordbær" or "jordbærene våre". When the noun is placed after the possessive, it's left indefinite.


VOGEL26

Stay away from our strawberries


Kyllingene

Jeg vil ha jordbærene mine!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.