1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The village people are waiti…

"The village people are waiting here."

Translation:Köy halkı burada bekliyor.

July 7, 2015

34 Comments


mizinamo

Köy halkı YMCA'da bekliyor.


[deactivated user]

    Polis memuru nerede? Kovboy nerede? YMCA'da. :)


mizinamo

    But in Turkish the letter A is called "a", not "ey", değil mi?

    So, "ye-me-ce-a'da", not "uğay-em-si-ey'de".


Ektoraskan

    Hah… touché. Ye-me-ce-a then. :D


vedamata

    :)))) dans eşliğinde mi bekliyorlar merak ettim şimdi


LadyViolet039

    Why halkı and not kişiler?


luecke.carl

    Why not "Köyin"? Isn't "village people" a genitive construction?


mizinamo

    It's a half-genitive construction, where the second word takes possessive ending but the first word is not in genitive.

    Full genitive would be "the village's people".

    It's like the difference between "a food blog" and "the food's blog" - the one is a blog about food, the second is blog that somehow belongs to food. The first would be a half-genitive construction, the second one full-genitive.

    Or in German the difference between "ein Bücherschrank" (half-genitive) vs. "der Schrank der Bücher" (full-genitive).


ersinturac

    thanks for your explanation.


brahimlippe

    I used kişi instead of halkı. I don't know it was not accepted.


Sayel.Abbadi

    "Köyün insanları burada bekliyor" is an accepted answer


JamesTWils

    Is halkı already in the compound form? I woukd have thought it needed to be halkısı.


AlexinNotTurkey

    Halk-->Halkı

    I already had the possessive suffix on it :)


MustafaRadwan

    what is the difference between halki and insanlar???


AlexinNotTurkey

    "Halk" is like a group of people or all of society.

    "insan" is like one individual human.


Mcav75

    They'll go West soon.


Muhammadbezreh

    "Halk-خلق" means in arabic (creation or creatures) and "insan-إنسان" had the same meaning.


Driekie8

    What is the difference between burası and burada?


Todd940413

    What I recall from earlier exercises is that burası can function as the subject of a sentence ("Burası misafir odası" → "This is the guest room"; "Burası temmuzda çok sıcak" → "This place is very hot in July") while burada is (usually?) an adverb: "Hastane burada" → "The hospital is here"; "Burada hiç kimse yok" → "There is nobody here."


Todd940413

    I was expecting a consonant mutation: "halğı." Is "halkı" some kind of exception?


mizinamo

    Perhaps it's because there's a consonant before the final -k?

    All words that I could think of that have consonant + -k are foreign loanwords (mostly Arabic), e.g. halk, mulk, terk, fark. I think all of them form their accusative in -(r/l)kı.

    However, renk "colour" forms rengi -- possibly because the noun ends in -g in the original Persian and so the word is "really" (underlyingly) reng.

    I just came across denk, which is an original Turkish word -- but it's originally teŋ, so one might have expected den in modern Turkish (like how taŋrı, tengri turned into tanrı or how the Kazakh genitive -iñ /iŋ/ corresponds to Turkish -in). Denk has accusative dengi.


Todd940413

    Awesome -- thank you!


ErikRempe

    "Burada köy halkı bekliyor." is ok?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Only sort of. You are giving a special stress to the "village people" in this case and it would be more like "It is the village people who waiting here" It has been added, but keep in mind that this gives a special stress and is not the normal word order.


ErikRempe

    Ok so what you want to stress comes just before the verb?


ShengfenLe

    How can I say "I am waitting you at home? "

    Ben evdeim ve seni bekliyorum?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "I am waiting you..." is incorrect in English :) You must use the preposition "for" here.

    "Evde seni bekliyorum."


ShengfenLe

    thank you very much :)


Salmashahalam

    "Koylari burada bakliyor" would it be not right?


AMgRyr

    Why halkı? Is köy halkı a noun compound hence the possessive suffix ending?


KatalinBar271927

    "Köylü insanlar burada bekliyorlar " yazdım. Sence bu olur mu?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.