1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The village people are waiti…

"The village people are waiting here."

Translation:Köy halkı burada bekliyor.

July 7, 2015

24 Comments


mizinamo

Köy halkı YMCA'da bekliyor.


clgibbons

Polis memuru nerede? Kovboy nerede? YMCA'da. :)


mizinamo

But in Turkish the letter A is called "a", not "ey", değil mi?

So, "ye-me-ce-a'da", not "uğay-em-si-ey'de".


Ektoraskan

Hah… touché. Ye-me-ce-a then. :D


vedamata

:)))) dans eşliğinde mi bekliyorlar merak ettim şimdi


luecke.carl

Why not "Köyin"? Isn't "village people" a genitive construction?


mizinamo

It's a half-genitive construction, where the second word takes possessive ending but the first word is not in genitive.

Full genitive would be "the village's people".

It's like the difference between "a food blog" and "the food's blog" - the one is a blog about food, the second is blog that somehow belongs to food. The first would be a half-genitive construction, the second one full-genitive.

Or in German the difference between "ein Bücherschrank" (half-genitive) vs. "der Schrank der Bücher" (full-genitive).


ersinturac

thanks for your explanation.


Muhammadbezreh

"Halk-خلق" means in arabic (creation or creatures) and "insan-إنسان" had the same meaning.


JamesTWils

Is halkı already in the compound form? I woukd have thought it needed to be halkısı.


AlexinNotTurkey

Halk-->Halkı

I already had the possessive suffix on it :)


ShengfenLe

How can I say "I am waitting you at home? "

Ben evdeim ve seni bekliyorum?


AlexinNotTurkey

"I am waiting you..." is incorrect in English :) You must use the preposition "for" here.

"Evde seni bekliyorum."


ShengfenLe

thank you very much :)


ErikRempe

"Burada köy halkı bekliyor." is ok?


AlexinNotTurkey

Only sort of. You are giving a special stress to the "village people" in this case and it would be more like "It is the village people who waiting here" It has been added, but keep in mind that this gives a special stress and is not the normal word order.


ErikRempe

Ok so what you want to stress comes just before the verb?


MustafaRadwan

what is the difference between halki and insanlar???


AlexinNotTurkey

"Halk" is like a group of people or all of society.

"insan" is like one individual human.


Mcav75

They'll go West soon.


Salmashahalam

"Koylari burada bakliyor" would it be not right?


AMgRyr

Why halkı? Is köy halkı a noun compound hence the possessive suffix ending?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started