1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Uçakla İspanya'ya uçuyoruz."

"Uçakla İspanya'ya uçuyoruz."

Translation:We are flying to Spain by plane.

July 7, 2015

19 Comments


AmbeRenee

By adding the "-la" at the end of "ucak" doesn't it mean "with plane?"


AlexinNotTurkey

When talking about means of transportation, you normally say "by X." For example, "I am going to Europe by boat" or "I am driving to Florida by truck." :)


MikheevSasha

But "I am flying to New York" implies plane, "I am driving to the airport" implies a car, "I am sailing to Greece" implies a boat and "I am cycling to work" implies a bicycle.


Simon427206

I can understand when translating into Turkish the correct translation is gibberish to a native English speaker. But we should be asked to translate into natural English, otherwise 'Plane with Spain to flying we' should be accepted


starcluster-

How can I say "He flies to Spain" ?


alantrousers

O İspanya'ya uçuyor.


starcluster-

Isnt this ''he is flying to spain'' ? :) im asking how can i say it in the present tense, or is it the samE?


Ryan47435765

From Delights of Learning Turkish, the present continuous tense is used: 1) to describe an action going on now 2) an action happening around now but not necessarily at the moment 3) habits / everyday actions 4) future actions 5) an action that began at a certain time and is still ongoing. So... Turkish uses present continuous even more than in English!


alantrousers

You're right. I suppose it would be "O İspanya'ya uçar".


Ashkan_Salehi_70

Flying by plane???? Hahaha Is there any other things to fly by Unless you have wings? By the way Helicopters cannot fly so far... We only see this kind of sentences in duolingo.


AlexinNotTurkey

What about jets? or blimps? or pegasus? :)


johndelaroo

see Dick Smith fly around the world in a helicopter https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mk7gij-OPvk


MrHilmiNevzat

"Uçakla İspanya'ya uçuyoruz." Translation: We are flying to Spain by plane.

Wrong answer: We are flying to Spain.

I have made a mistake as the Turkish question does say "Uçakla" - by plane & "uçuyoruz" - we are flying.

Devil's in the detail & my English translation answer is wrong.


rosemaryha900692

As opposed to wth my own wings… ..


MrHilmiNevzat

rosemaryha900692

Hello.

Wish I could if I was an angel.

^ & lingot.


cBpeS4qF

I can't judge if this is a normal sentence in Turkish, but 'by plane' should not be mentioned in the English translation. It is already understood - since we don't have wings - and does not sound natural.


Bonjour689181

We are flying to spain by airplane, was not accepted.


MrHilmiNevzat

Bonjour689181

Hello.

I cannot explain why your answer was declined by Duo?

I believe your answer to be accurate as I cannot distinguish a significant difference between flying by "plane" & "airplane." Please submit your answer as - "My answer should be accepted" using the report facility.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.