"Uçakla İspanya'ya uçuyoruz."

Translation:We are flying to Spain by plane.

3 years ago

19 Comments


AmbeRenee
AmbeRenee

By adding the "-la" at the end of "ucak" doesn't it mean "with plane?"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When talking about means of transportation, you normally say "by X." For example, "I am going to Europe by boat" or "I am driving to Florida by truck." :)

3 years ago

MikheevSasha
MikheevSasha

But "I am flying to New York" implies plane, "I am driving to the airport" implies a car, "I am sailing to Greece" implies a boat and "I am cycling to work" implies a bicycle.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Implications don't matter that much when a physical word is in the sentence. You don't have to say "uçakla" in Turkish, but we included it. You should do the same in the English translation :)

3 years ago

MikheevSasha
MikheevSasha

http://dictionary.babylon.com/fly/ shows that "to fly" means "to travel in an airplane" among other things. Adding "by plane" is redundant unless "uçakla" is some special kind of plane.

Also "flying by plane" sounds weird. Most people usually fly on a plane. Some actually can fly a plane :). See http://www.italki.com/article/86/transportation-prepositions-in-english-by-in-and-on#.VdQ9gPnlBo0

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Well, the context is missing, so you never know. If they're hobbits, they can fly to wherever by eagle...

Onlar kartalla ispanya'ya uçuyorlar.

:-)

3 years ago

cvictoria42

They could be flying by helicopter, I suppose. Or they could be birds and flying by their own wings (given some of the other sentences here on Duo, I wouldn't rule that possibility out if the "by plane" weren't in there ...)

2 years ago

Ryan47435765
Ryan47435765

But remember that "uçakla" is "plane [instrumental case]". Use whichever preposition in English sounds best to you.

8 months ago

nicolas_jk

Literal translation is the worst approach to translation there is, and the course rightfully avoids it almost everywhere else. I don't know if the sentence is bad Turkish, but it's pretty bad English without context :-(

1 year ago

starcluster-

How can I say "He flies to Spain" ?

2 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

O İspanya'ya uçuyor.

2 years ago

starcluster-

Isnt this ''he is flying to spain'' ? :) im asking how can i say it in the present tense, or is it the samE?

2 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

You're right. I suppose it would be "O İspanya'ya uçar".

2 years ago

Ryan47435765
Ryan47435765

From Delights of Learning Turkish, the present continuous tense is used: 1) to describe an action going on now 2) an action happening around now but not necessarily at the moment 3) habits / everyday actions 4) future actions 5) an action that began at a certain time and is still ongoing. So... Turkish uses present continuous even more than in English!

8 months ago

john_treehugger
john_treehugger

see Dick Smith fly around the world in a helicopter https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mk7gij-OPvk

1 year ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

Flying by plane???? Hahaha Is there any other things to fly by Unless you have wings? By the way Helicopters cannot fly so far... We only see this kind of sentences in duolingo.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

What about jets? or blimps? or pegasus? :)

1 year ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

Very funny!

1 year ago

Simon427206

I can understand when translating into Turkish the correct translation is gibberish to a native English speaker. But we should be asked to translate into natural English, otherwise 'Plane with Spain to flying we' should be accepted

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.