"Uçakla İspanya'ya uçuyoruz."

Translation:We are flying to Spain by plane.

July 7, 2015

20 Comments


AmbeRenee

By adding the "-la" at the end of "ucak" doesn't it mean "with plane?"

July 7, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

When talking about means of transportation, you normally say "by X." For example, "I am going to Europe by boat" or "I am driving to Florida by truck." :)

July 8, 2015

MikheevSasha

But "I am flying to New York" implies plane, "I am driving to the airport" implies a car, "I am sailing to Greece" implies a boat and "I am cycling to work" implies a bicycle.

August 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Implications don't matter that much when a physical word is in the sentence. You don't have to say "uçakla" in Turkish, but we included it. You should do the same in the English translation :)

August 18, 2015

MikheevSasha

http://dictionary.babylon.com/fly/ shows that "to fly" means "to travel in an airplane" among other things. Adding "by plane" is redundant unless "uçakla" is some special kind of plane.

Also "flying by plane" sounds weird. Most people usually fly on a plane. Some actually can fly a plane :). See http://www.italki.com/article/86/transportation-prepositions-in-english-by-in-and-on#.VdQ9gPnlBo0

August 19, 2015

LucBE

Well, the context is missing, so you never know. If they're hobbits, they can fly to wherever by eagle...

Onlar kartalla ispanya'ya uçuyorlar.

:-)

October 17, 2015

cvictoria42

They could be flying by helicopter, I suppose. Or they could be birds and flying by their own wings (given some of the other sentences here on Duo, I wouldn't rule that possibility out if the "by plane" weren't in there ...)

April 29, 2016

Ryan47435765

But remember that "uçakla" is "plane [instrumental case]". Use whichever preposition in English sounds best to you.

February 20, 2018

nicolas_jk

Literal translation is the worst approach to translation there is, and the course rightfully avoids it almost everywhere else. I don't know if the sentence is bad Turkish, but it's pretty bad English without context :-(

March 1, 2017

starcluster-

How can I say "He flies to Spain" ?

May 1, 2016

alantrousers

O İspanya'ya uçuyor.

May 3, 2016

starcluster-

Isnt this ''he is flying to spain'' ? :) im asking how can i say it in the present tense, or is it the samE?

May 4, 2016

Ryan47435765

From Delights of Learning Turkish, the present continuous tense is used: 1) to describe an action going on now 2) an action happening around now but not necessarily at the moment 3) habits / everyday actions 4) future actions 5) an action that began at a certain time and is still ongoing. So... Turkish uses present continuous even more than in English!

February 21, 2018

alantrousers

You're right. I suppose it would be "O İspanya'ya uçar".

May 5, 2016

johndelaroo

see Dick Smith fly around the world in a helicopter https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mk7gij-OPvk

August 29, 2017

Ashkan_Salehi_70

Flying by plane???? Hahaha Is there any other things to fly by Unless you have wings? By the way Helicopters cannot fly so far... We only see this kind of sentences in duolingo.

March 31, 2017

Simon427206

I can understand when translating into Turkish the correct translation is gibberish to a native English speaker. But we should be asked to translate into natural English, otherwise 'Plane with Spain to flying we' should be accepted

August 10, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Uçakla İspanya'ya uçuyoruz." Translation: We are flying to Spain by plane.

Wrong answer: We are flying to Spain.

I have made a mistake as the Turkish question does say "Uçakla" - by plane & "uçuyoruz" - we are flying.

Devil's in the detail & my English translation answer is wrong.

January 8, 2019

rosemaryha900692

As opposed to wth my own wings… ..

March 4, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello rosemary.

Seyret bak uçurum dağından. Dümdüzdür vadi. - I'm flying with my own wings over the mountains. The valley is flat &

Where are you? - Nerdesin?

Aşk düzlükte yaşanıyor düzlük tek aşkta.

March 4, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.