1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I ate rotten cheese."

"I ate rotten cheese."

Translation:D'ith mé cáis lofa.

July 7, 2015

5 Comments


mpbell

Shouldn't cáis be genitive: cáise?


galaxyrocker

It's the direct object in this sentence, and there's no need for the genitive.


mpbell

Sorry, dumb question. I thought I was in the verbal noun lesson, which I've been refreshing just about every day for a week.


galaxyrocker

Hey, never a dumb question when you're learning Irish!


RommelRive2

Is the "D' " in the past tense pronounced broad or slender?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.