"Is the book terrible?"

Translation:Er boken forferdelig?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Ghayth90

This word is hard! Forferdelig

2 years ago

tfaste

Just curious on this one: I notice that the adjective often goes before the noun in a statement, so in a question does it go after the noun? Trying to understand...

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

If this sentence was posed as a statement it would be "Boken er forferdelig." This is a typical predicative expression, and would describe "en forferdelig bok" (a terrible book). Now, when you pose a question, you would put the verb before the subject, just as in the original sentence. So it's not a case of putting the adjective after the noun, but putting the verb before the noun in this case.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Here, it's just like English, word for word.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.