"Вісім років"

Translation:Eight years

3 years ago

5 Comments


kabisaklaku3

Why is the noun genitive here?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod
  • 1 + singular Nominative (один рік)
  • 2,3,4 + plural Nominative (два, три, чотири роки)
  • >5 + plural Genetive (п’ять років)

Somehow >5 is so big it becomes "five of years" x) Sorry, I don't have any excuses or explanations, just a weird pattern we follow when we think/talk/write...

3 years ago

kabisaklaku3

Ukrainian freaks! Easy to understand, though. Thanks for the answer!

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Дякую!

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Нема за що :)

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.