1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вісім років"

"Вісім років"

Translation:Eight years

July 8, 2015

6 Comments


kabisaklaku3

Why is the noun genitive here?


sagitta145
  • 1 + singular Nominative (один рік)
  • 2,3,4 + plural Nominative (два, три, чотири роки)
  • >5 + plural Genetive (п’ять років)

Somehow >5 is so big it becomes "five of years" x) Sorry, I don't have any excuses or explanations, just a weird pattern we follow when we think/talk/write...


kabisaklaku3

Ukrainian freaks! Easy to understand, though. Thanks for the answer!


DuoSmeagol

Reminds me of learning french numbers for the first time, why say 4-20-10-9 when all the other romance languages (including english) say 9-10-9 for "99".


sagitta145

Нема за що :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.