"Kiam ŝi iris al Francio, ŝi manĝis bone."

Translation:When she went to France, she ate well.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Interrobang3

"What I'm trying to say is, Michelle is super fat now."

3 years ago

moriluctar

Kion mi provas diri estas, ke Michelle dikegas nun.

2 years ago

lukas64
lukas64

I was wondering why anyone would eat bone in france...whoops

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

The famous crepes...

3 years ago

svbavel

Bone? Why is it not bona? Sxi mangis bona panon

3 years ago

Siavel

Because 'bone' is describing how she ate, so it needs to be an adverb. in your example, 'bona' describes a noun, so it needs to be an adjective.

3 years ago

svbavel

Ah, klara, dankon.

3 years ago

moriluctar

Fakte, tiu ĉi ankaŭ estas bona uzado en la angla. "I ate well," estas pli preferinda frazo ol "I ate good."

2 years ago

donaldo_zouras

How would you say "When did she go to France?"

2 years ago

wilma1425
wilma1425

Oh, she got herself a boyfriend

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.