"Kiam ŝi iris al Francio, ŝi manĝis bone."

Translation:When she went to France, she ate well.

July 8, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Interrobang3

"What I'm trying to say is, Michelle is super fat now."

July 8, 2015

moriluctar

Kion mi provas diri estas, ke Michelle dikegas nun.

November 15, 2016

lukas64

I was wondering why anyone would eat bone in france...whoops

August 7, 2015

arthur0703

The famous crepes...

August 20, 2015

svbavel

Bone? Why is it not bona? Sxi mangis bona panon

December 9, 2015

Siavel

Because 'bone' is describing how she ate, so it needs to be an adverb. in your example, 'bona' describes a noun, so it needs to be an adjective.

December 10, 2015

svbavel

Ah, klara, dankon.

December 13, 2015

moriluctar

Fakte, tiu ĉi ankaŭ estas bona uzado en la angla. "I ate well," estas pli preferinda frazo ol "I ate good."

October 8, 2016

donaldo_zouras

How would you say "When did she go to France?"

November 14, 2016

wilma1425

Oh, she got herself a boyfriend

July 28, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.