1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiam ŝi iris al Francio, ŝi …

"Kiam ŝi iris al Francio, ŝi manĝis bone."

Translation:When she went to France, she ate well.

July 8, 2015

10 Comments


Interrobang3

"What I'm trying to say is, Michelle is super fat now."


moriluctar

Kion mi provas diri estas, ke Michelle dikegas nun.


lukas64

I was wondering why anyone would eat bone in france...whoops


arthur0703

The famous crepes...


svbavel

Bone? Why is it not bona? Sxi mangis bona panon


Siavel

Because 'bone' is describing how she ate, so it needs to be an adverb. in your example, 'bona' describes a noun, so it needs to be an adjective.


svbavel

Ah, klara, dankon.


moriluctar

Fakte, tiu ĉi ankaŭ estas bona uzado en la angla. "I ate well," estas pli preferinda frazo ol "I ate good."


donaldo_zouras

How would you say "When did she go to France?"


wilma1425

Oh, she got herself a boyfriend

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.