1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "When will you tell him wheth…

"When will you tell him whether you love him?"

Translation:Kiam vi diros al li, ĉu vi amas lin?

July 8, 2015

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I'm not sure why i was wrong. I wrote "Kiam vi diros lin, cxu vi amas lin?" Why is the last "li" accusative but not the first?


vikungen

    One uses diri together with a preposition, because the direct object here would be what is told, and the one who you tell it to is the indirect object and thus behind the preposition.


    [deactivated user]

      got it. thanks!


daniel_bohrer

      I'm confused. The notes in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Verbs-Past-Future/tips-and-notes say: "Note: In English, sometimes part of a sentence is expressed in the present tense, even though the event actually takes place in the future. In Esperanto, both parts of the sentence are in the future tense, since they happen then." But this is obviously not the case here, as "amas" is present, while "diros" is future tense?


sabirovrinat85

      It's said about past-in-future form case and current example differs, because if she loves him at the moment of questionit would be true when she confess it


SeanYu9

      I didn't quite understand the tips and notes about using both future tense or 1 future tense and 1 present tense.

      How come in this example we use diros followed by amas?

      Whereas in the other questions we used 2 future tenses?

      What's the guideline exactly?


Lng52-._

      In English, we use "whether or not" ("ĉu aŭ ne"). Could this have been used in this translation as well?


Emmanuel_Almazan

      This sentence seems odd to me; the sentence before the comma seems to be affirmative and the second part as a yes/no question.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.