"When will you tell him whether you love him?"

Translation:Kiam vi diros al li, ĉu vi amas lin?

July 8, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

[deactivated user]

    I'm not sure why i was wrong. I wrote "Kiam vi diros lin, cxu vi amas lin?" Why is the last "li" accusative but not the first?

    July 8, 2015

vikungen

    One uses diri together with a preposition, because the direct object here would be what is told, and the one who you tell it to is the indirect object and thus behind the preposition.

    July 8, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      got it. thanks!

      July 8, 2015

daniel_bohrer

      I'm confused. The notes in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Verbs-Past-Future/tips-and-notes say: "Note: In English, sometimes part of a sentence is expressed in the present tense, even though the event actually takes place in the future. In Esperanto, both parts of the sentence are in the future tense, since they happen then." But this is obviously not the case here, as "amas" is present, while "diros" is future tense?

      May 25, 2018

sabirovrinat85

      It's said about past-in-future form case and current example differs, because if she loves him at the moment of questionit would be true when she confess it

      August 28, 2018

SeanYu9

      I didn't quite understand the tips and notes about using both future tense or 1 future tense and 1 present tense.

      How come in this example we use diros followed by amas?

      Whereas in the other questions we used 2 future tenses?

      What's the guideline exactly?

      July 30, 2019

gcgupta

      i think "se" is better than "cxu" here

      July 27, 2015

JS4207

      Is it right?

      April 18, 2016

aleupz

      I suppose "ke" is better. But original answer is very strange. It looks like an error.

      May 18, 2016

KillTheFuture

      "Ke" and "ĉu" give slightly different meanings.

      If I know you love him, I say "ke." If I don't know whether you love him, I say "ĉu."

      "Se" doesn't work here at all. It makes the sentence mean, "If you love him, when will you tell him?"

      In English, "if" can mean "whether," but "se" only means "if" in the sense of "if this, then that." If you mean "whether" (as we do here), you have to use "ĉu."

      June 8, 2019

Emmanuel_Almazan

      This sentence seems odd to me; the sentence before the comma seems to be affirmative and the second part as a yes/no question.

      May 2, 2016
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.