"When will you tell him whether you love him?"

Translation:Kiam vi diros al li, ĉu vi amas lin?

3 years ago

9 Comments


inmyidealworld

I'm not sure why i was wrong. I wrote "Kiam vi diros lin, cxu vi amas lin?" Why is the last "li" accusative but not the first?

3 years ago

vikungen

One uses diri together with a preposition, because the direct object here would be what is told, and the one who you tell it to is the indirect object and thus behind the preposition.

3 years ago

inmyidealworld

got it. thanks!

3 years ago

gcgupta
gcgupta

i think "se" is better than "cxu" here

3 years ago

aleupz

I suppose "ke" is better. But original answer is very strange. It looks like an error.

2 years ago

JS4207
JS4207

Is it right?

2 years ago

Emmanuel_Almazan

This sentence seems odd to me; the sentence before the comma seems to be affirmative and the second part as a yes/no question.

2 years ago

daniel_bohrer
daniel_bohrer

I'm confused. The notes in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Verbs-Past-Future/tips-and-notes say: "Note: In English, sometimes part of a sentence is expressed in the present tense, even though the event actually takes place in the future. In Esperanto, both parts of the sentence are in the future tense, since they happen then." But this is obviously not the case here, as "amas" is present, while "diros" is future tense?

6 months ago

sabirovrinat85

It's said about past-in-future form case and current example differs, because if she loves him at the moment of questionit would be true when she confess it

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.