"Jes, ja!"

Translation:Yes, indeed!

July 8, 2015

10 Comments


FredCapp

Amusing to native English speakers: the negative of this phrase is "Ne, ja!"

July 8, 2015

Jamthom8

Doubly so for Aussies where "Nah, yeah" is an affirmative phrase.

July 16, 2015

JamesBulls

Or for native Russian speakers, where the expression "Да нет (yes no)," means, "Not really."

July 19, 2015

Nvirjskly

Да нет наверное (lit. Yes no maybe) = probably not.

October 31, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Possibly maybe... probably not...

September 2, 2016

FredCapp

Yeah, right.

September 3, 2016

powertrout

I've heard both: "Yeah, no." and "No, yeah." in American English. The former usually being sarcastic. Acting like you're agreeing and then taking it back. "Wanna get some sun? - Yeah, no." The latter is indeed (Ja!) affirmative for us too.

November 16, 2015

Deadelf04

Jes, ja! Nun kie estas mia okulvitro.

September 25, 2016

Gxosx

Why is "Yes, yes" not correct?

February 4, 2018

LilyRG1

"Ja" en Esperanto ne signifas "yes," sed "indeed" aux "certainly."

"Ja" in Esperanto doesn't mean "yes," but "indeed" or "certainly." I guess you could consider it a false cognate to English.

July 9, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.