"Jes, ja!"

Translation:Yes, indeed!

July 8, 2015

10 Comments


FredCapp

Amusing to native English speakers: the negative of this phrase is "Ne, ja!"


Jamthom8

Doubly so for Aussies where "Nah, yeah" is an affirmative phrase.


JamesBulls

Or for native Russian speakers, where the expression "Да нет (yes no)," means, "Not really."


Nvirjskly

Да нет наверное (lit. Yes no maybe) = probably not.


VincentOostelbos

Possibly maybe... probably not...


powertrout

I've heard both: "Yeah, no." and "No, yeah." in American English. The former usually being sarcastic. Acting like you're agreeing and then taking it back. "Wanna get some sun? - Yeah, no." The latter is indeed (Ja!) affirmative for us too.


Deadelf04

Jes, ja! Nun kie estas mia okulvitro.


Gxosx

Why is "Yes, yes" not correct?


LilyRG1

"Ja" en Esperanto ne signifas "yes," sed "indeed" aux "certainly."

"Ja" in Esperanto doesn't mean "yes," but "indeed" or "certainly." I guess you could consider it a false cognate to English.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.