"Jes, ja!"

Translation:Yes, indeed!

July 8, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredCapp

Amusing to native English speakers: the negative of this phrase is "Ja, ne!"


Jamthom8

Doubly so for Aussies where "Nah, yeah" is an affirmative phrase.


JamesBulls

Or for native Russian speakers, where the expression "Да нет (yes no)," means, "Not really."


twain_ling

Да нет наверное (lit. Yes no maybe) = probably not.


VincentOostelbos

Possibly maybe... probably not...


powertrout

I've heard both: "Yeah, no." and "No, yeah." in American English. The former usually being sarcastic. Acting like you're agreeing and then taking it back. "Wanna get some sun? - Yeah, no." The latter is indeed (Ja!) affirmative for us too.


SylvieHigg1

as with the first sentence of this exercise, no context, no information in the Tips section, no previous use of the new word in an easily understood sentence....


Deadelf04

Jes, ja! Nun kie estas mia okulvitro.


Gxosx

Why is "Yes, yes" not correct?


LilyRG1

"Ja" en Esperanto ne signifas "yes," sed "indeed" aux "certainly."

"Ja" in Esperanto doesn't mean "yes," but "indeed" or "certainly." I guess you could consider it a false cognate to English.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.