"Eu conversaria com elas por duas horas e nada mais."

Translation:I would talk to them for two hours and nothing else.

10/12/2013, 11:47:03 AM

13 Comments


ka7th

replace else with more and it should be fine?

10/12/2013, 11:47:03 AM

vivisaurus

Yes, that is accepted. =]

5/8/2014, 9:11:29 PM

santiagovaldes

"I would talk with them" should be accepted.

10/30/2013, 11:28:00 PM

Johnny_Lingot

Yes it should. It accepted "speak with them" on 1/15/14

1/15/2015, 10:47:17 AM

vinidcali

I'm pretty sure you're supposed to use "talk to". C:

9/14/2015, 1:19:10 AM

emeyr

vinidcali:

For interactive conversations (exchange of ideas), "talk with" is better. It also represents the more current usage of "talk".

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/talk-with-versus-talk

9/7/2016, 9:03:12 PM

AyumiUK

Conversaria is kinda glitchy. Supposed to put more emphasis on the 'i'. Con-ver-sa-RIa. Not con-ver-SA-ria. ...before someone asks what the heck is a Brazilian person doing here, it's not that weird. This is surprisingly good the other way around too--that is, for English learners who speak Portuguese fluently. ...ou será que não? 8D

3/10/2016, 5:36:15 AM

Mike574521

I corrected your "correct" answer to "for no more than two hours" which says exactly the same thing in - for me - a better way. Rejected of course ....

9/17/2016, 11:14:35 AM

Jones_Rick

The last part of the sentence makes no sense. I assume that the speaker is trying to say that he would only talk with for two hours. I used "more" rather than "else" and it was not accepted.

5/20/2014, 6:25:43 PM

Jones_Rick

Google Translate agrees with me. "nada mais" is translated as "nothing more".

5/20/2014, 6:28:02 PM

Danmoller
Mod

I this case, nothing more is the right one.

But "nada mais" is usually "nothing else", because it can be used in more cases like, "darei um pão com manteiga e nada mais" (I'll give bread with butter and nothing else).

10/7/2014, 7:25:05 PM

IvanEb

I put "I would talk to them for two hours only." Why is it wrong?

11/11/2017, 5:42:28 PM

JFSPA

I take this to mean, "I would talk to them for only two hours" = "I would talk to them for two hours and no more" = "I would talk to them for two hours, no more."

If the meaning is, instead, that you will only talk, as opposed to (say) signing a deal or going dancing (or some other action), then the correct translation would indeed be, "I would talk to them for two hours and nothing else."

Unless it's ambiguous in Portuguese.

In English, it's one or the other; not both.

5/6/2018, 9:08:37 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.