1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Tidene forandrer seg."

"Tidene forandrer seg."

Translation:The times are changing.

July 8, 2015

17 Comments


Birdexplorers

Very good Duo for accepting, "The times they are a-changing"!! Bob Dylan would be impressed!!


oulenz

Really cool, thanks for having a sense of humour contributors!


Tattamin

I was going to try that one next time. ;)


Jan_D_13

"The times they are a-changin'" was accepted as well (dropped the last g for a '). :)


TARDISToni

But does it accept 'Tidene de forandrer seg?' I wanted to try it, men jeg var for redd! :-)

(No, of course the double subject isn't grammatically correct in Norwegian, but then, it isn't in English, either...)


Candidandelion

I love that when I put "a-changing" it said I had a typo and the correct spelling is a-changin'. Fair play, Duo.


AutumnAkin1

I'm just imagining someone sneaking around messing with all the clocks.


SiqChiq

Why is there a "seg" at the end?


PatArtz1

The action is on itself. Time changes. Time changes itself. The times are changing. In Spanish, it is called reflexive (if I remember correctly).


HTVWI

Can anyone explain why the recorded sentence pronounces seg as sigh but the voice that reads out the tiles as you use them pronounces it as shy? I'm really struggling with the new alternative pronunciations, especially as the recent Android updates don't allow me to record responses in any language.


Jan_D_13

r+s makes a "sh" sound in Norwegian, and that includes one word ending with "r" and the next starting with "s" (listen to "vær så snill", which gets pronounced as "vær sho snill"). However, the single word "seg" of course is pronounced with an "s", not a "sh".

Also of note is that the above is only true if you pronounce your r as "rulle-r" (or trilled r). If you pronounce it as "skarre-r" (not trilled) then r+s stay r and s.


Bunchybunc

I absolutely cannot 'trill'. Will this make me hard to understand? I've been to Norway once already, and though I was able to make myself understood, I worry that, should I ever have the pleasure of living there (who knows what the future holds?), it would really hold me back with work opportunities, etc.


Jan_D_13

I absolutely cannot 'trill'. Will this make me hard to understand?

No. Some dialects don't use a trilled r. In and around Bergen, for example, the 'r' is pronounced as "skarre-r" (or "french r", or whatever it is called). The huge advantage of all the different Norwegian dialects is that Norwegians are already used to hear many different pronounciations of their language, that makes it a bit easier for us language learners. If we can understand the natives, however... :O

;)


Bunchybunc

That's reassuring, though I can't make the French 'r' noise, either!


Boguniu

Yuupiii! the times they are a-changin' WAS ACCEPTED :)


MadameScherzo

I am glad to see the actual line aloud. Also, if you type 'y'all' when dere is used, it is also marked correct.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.