Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bir kaşık şeker yeterli."

Translation:One spoon of sugar is enough.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Laeksaa
Laeksaa

And it makes the medicine go down!

3 years ago

sebiou
sebiou

Is there a difference between yeterince and yeterli ? Thanks!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes, the former is an adverb and the latter is an adjective :)

3 years ago

ArkanGaulson
ArkanGaulson

and yeter?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is also an adjective :)

2 years ago

ArkanGaulson
ArkanGaulson

Is "Bir kaşik şeker yeter." also correct?

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I think so.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I thought yeter was the 3rd person singular aorist form of yetmek. The negative is yetmez, değil mi?

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Why is it not "kaşık şekerli" o "kaşık şeker ile" ? It seems not to be a compund word. Is "cup of coffee, glass of tee, spoon of sugar" always expressed this way?

1 year ago

SedatKlc

şekerli is an adjective. but here we must use a noun.

one spoon of sugar: bir kaşık şeker

one cup of tea: bir fincan kahve

a glass of tea: bir bardak çay

you can use şekerli in this sentence below:

bu çay çok şekerli (this tea is very sugary)

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Thank you. I got it now

1 year ago

Maruf89
Maruf89

As a native english speaker from the USA this translation sounds awkward to my ears. I would say "A/One spoon full of sugar is enough"

1 year ago

EduardoBer912643
EduardoBer912643

Not spoonful?

1 year ago