1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir kaşık şeker yeterli."

"Bir kaşık şeker yeterli."

Translation:One spoon of sugar is enough.

July 8, 2015

23 Comments


Laeksaa

And it makes the medicine go down!


sebiou

Is there a difference between yeterince and yeterli ? Thanks!


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, the former is an adverb and the latter is an adjective :)


AlexinNotTurkey

It is also an adjective :)


ArkanGaulson

Is "Bir kaşik şeker yeter." also correct?


AGreatUserName

I thought yeter was the 3rd person singular aorist form of yetmek. The negative is yetmez, değil mi?


SabineBergmann1

Why is it not "kaşık şekerli" o "kaşık şeker ile" ? It seems not to be a compund word. Is "cup of coffee, glass of tee, spoon of sugar" always expressed this way?


SedatKlc

şekerli is an adjective. but here we must use a noun.

one spoon of sugar: bir kaşık şeker

one cup of tea: bir fincan kahve

a glass of tea: bir bardak çay

you can use şekerli in this sentence below:

bu çay çok şekerli (this tea is very sugary)


SabineBergmann1

Thank you. I got it now


Turtle492

If it's a spoon of sugar why is there no genitive in this sentence (that I can recognise...)?


BjornLemmens

I believe it's because it's considered a measurement and that's how you say it in turkish... Not sure though


Engin988292

We don't use the english pattern here. 1 kaşık şeker: 1 spoon of sugar. If you use a genitive translation for this, you say "1 şekerin kaşığı" which means like "one sugar's spoon"...


Maruf89

As a native english speaker from the USA this translation sounds awkward to my ears. I would say "A/One spoon full of sugar is enough"


Samndunk

Yes, spoonful is correct, rather than spoon full.


kt-ruckus

Why not "one sugar spoon is enough"? What makes it spoon of sugar rather than sugar spoon (spoon used in the sugar)? Please and thanks


Samndunk

You've answered your own question, really. A "spoon of sugar" is a unit of measure, while a "sugar spoon" is an item of cutlery. If you asked for a "spoon of sugar", you would get an amount of sugar, but if you ask for a "sugar spoon" you will get a clean (empty) spoon, presumably for, serving yourself some sugar, stirring the tea/coffee, etc. To make it a little more complicated if you were asked how much sugar you wanted, you could answer "one spoon(ful) is enough" since it is already understood by both parties that sugar is the main topic. Hope this helps


kt-ruckus

I was looking for the difference in Turkish not English. How can I tell it means one not the other in Turkish?


Samndunk

Haha, my bad, sorry. Just guessing but wouldn't "one sugar spoon is enough" be "Bir şeker kaşığı yeterli", or am I still not catching your drift?


Engin988292

You're right. A sugar spoon (bir şeker kaşığı) : a object to add and stir sugar A spoon of sugar (bir kaşık şeker) : Sugar measured by one spoon

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.