"Lommeboken er full av kort."

Translation:The wallet is full of cards.

July 8, 2015

21 Comments


JohnWycliffe

lomme (pocket) + bok (book) :)

July 8, 2015

pedrocoimbra

Yah, but now i am wandering how to say pocket book in norwegian.

October 31, 2015

hmada993

Boken til lommen???

January 15, 2016

MargretAndersen

a paperback is "en pocket" or "en pocketbok". Read what one of the biggest Norwegian publishing houses says: "Enten du nyter solen på stranden, tilbringer ferien på hytta eller slår i hjel tiden på vei til feriedestinasjonen din, er en pocketbok det perfekte reisefølget."

January 15, 2016

ixionpearl

in english a "pocket book" is not a literal book, it is a type of wallet that is somewhat functionally different from a typical wallet (which is how you typically call a billfold) - i'm not sure if this is causing confusion

July 30, 2016

Candidandelion

That's US English. In the UK a pocketbook is a small notebook, for writing in (and keeping in one's pocket).

We don't use the word billfold either. That's what we call a wallet.

July 26, 2019

domas118

I thought Kort is Short in Norwegian?

December 31, 2015

hmada993

Kort:
noun: card
adjective: short, brief
adverb: briefly

January 15, 2016

ixionpearl

so pocket book = wallet or is there another word that means something closer to 'billfold' ?

July 30, 2016

Deyan161

wallet (UK) = billfold (US) = lommebok (Nor)

December 5, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Wallet is widely used in the US as well, moreso than billfold, though they're synonymous.

December 6, 2016

En-tyskr-i-Norge

Første verdens problemer.

February 24, 2019

AtalinaDove

Does this imply specifically credit cards?

June 16, 2016

JohnWycliffe

No, it can also mean playing cards of all kinds, ID cards and apparently to/from labels for gifts (though this last usage may be limited to Danish, I'm not sure).

June 17, 2016

craaash80

Lommeboken er full av tom kort :D

December 6, 2016

Nngpi

Bra at den ikke er full av blod.

November 25, 2017

EdwardBinns

Does the word apply for both a wallet and a purse?

March 9, 2018

JohnWycliffe

It applies to wallets, pocketbooks, and small, wallet-shaped purses with zippers that some people use in place of wallets.

October 6, 2018

Xeins1

Why is it not 'fullt' in this sentence? Because kort is plural?

January 13, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

It's because "full" is modifying "lommeboken" (m/f singular), not "kort".

January 13, 2019

Xeins1

oooo

January 13, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.