1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Lommeboken er full av kort."

"Lommeboken er full av kort."

Translation:The wallet is full of cards.

July 8, 2015

23 Comments


Hrafnunga

lomme (pocket) + bok (book) :)


pedrocoimbra

Yah, but now i am wandering how to say pocket book in norwegian.


hmada993

Boken til lommen???


MargretAndersen

a paperback is "en pocket" or "en pocketbok". Read what one of the biggest Norwegian publishing houses says: "Enten du nyter solen på stranden, tilbringer ferien på hytta eller slår i hjel tiden på vei til feriedestinasjonen din, er en pocketbok det perfekte reisefølget."


ixionpearl

in english a "pocket book" is not a literal book, it is a type of wallet that is somewhat functionally different from a typical wallet (which is how you typically call a billfold) - i'm not sure if this is causing confusion


Anna808760

And I think American English refers to a purse when English English uses a handbag - en veske. So what's a purse, i.e. the thing women put money in that then goes in a handbag, a) in Norwegian and b) in American??


Candidandelion

That's US English. In the UK a pocketbook is a small notebook, for writing in (and keeping in one's pocket).

We don't use the word billfold either. That's what we call a wallet.


domas118

I thought Kort is Short in Norwegian?


hmada993

Kort:
noun: card
adjective: short, brief
adverb: briefly


ixionpearl

so pocket book = wallet or is there another word that means something closer to 'billfold' ?


Deyan161

wallet (UK) = billfold (US) = lommebok (Nor)


Hrafnunga

Wallet is widely used in the US as well, moreso than billfold, though they're synonymous.


En-tyskr-i-Norge

Første verdens problemer.


Anna808760

So what is 'purse'? In the UK, it's generally what women keep money and credit cards in and it goes in a handbag


AtalinaDove

Does this imply specifically credit cards?


Hrafnunga

No, it can also mean playing cards of all kinds, ID cards and apparently to/from labels for gifts (though this last usage may be limited to Danish, I'm not sure).


craaash80

Lommeboken er full av tom kort :D


Nngpi

Bra at den ikke er full av blod.


EdwardBinns

Does the word apply for both a wallet and a purse?


Hrafnunga

It applies to wallets, pocketbooks, and small, wallet-shaped purses with zippers that some people use in place of wallets.


Xeins1

Why is it not 'fullt' in this sentence? Because kort is plural?


Deliciae

It's because "full" is modifying "lommeboken" (m/f singular), not "kort".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.