"Lommeboken er full av kort."

Translation:The wallet is full of cards.

3 years ago

16 Comments


JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

lomme (pocket) + bok (book) :)

3 years ago

pedrocoimbra

Yah, but now i am wandering how to say pocket book in norwegian.

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Boken til lommen???

2 years ago

MargretAndersen
MargretAndersenPlus

a paperback is "en pocket" or "en pocketbok". Read what one of the biggest Norwegian publishing houses says: "Enten du nyter solen på stranden, tilbringer ferien på hytta eller slår i hjel tiden på vei til feriedestinasjonen din, er en pocketbok det perfekte reisefølget."

2 years ago

ixionpearl

in english a "pocket book" is not a literal book, it is a type of wallet that is somewhat functionally different from a typical wallet (which is how you typically call a billfold) - i'm not sure if this is causing confusion

2 years ago

ixionpearl

so pocket book = wallet or is there another word that means something closer to 'billfold' ?

2 years ago

Deyan161
Deyan161

wallet (UK) = billfold (US) = lommebok (Nor)

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Wallet is widely used in the US as well, moreso than billfold, though they're synonymous.

1 year ago

domas118
domas118

I thought Kort is Short in Norwegian?

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Kort:
noun: card
adjective: short, brief
adverb: briefly

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Does this imply specifically credit cards?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

No, it can also mean playing cards of all kinds, ID cards and apparently to/from labels for gifts (though this last usage may be limited to Danish, I'm not sure).

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

Lommeboken er full av tom kort :D

1 year ago

Nngpi
Nngpi

Bra at den ikke er full av blod.

11 months ago

EdwardBinns

Does the word apply for both a wallet and a purse?

8 months ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

It applies to wallets, pocketbooks, and small, wallet-shaped purses with zippers that some people use in place of wallets.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.