"Tá uisce ón mbuachaill."

Translation:The boy wants water.

3 years ago

16 Comments


m_jepson
m_jepson

Where lies the difference between "wants" and "needs"? It seems I keep confusing the two and I don't see it somehow.

2 years ago

ConnieKetchum

I agree, every time I get to a lesson that includes the above (needs/wants) I falter

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

Why is this "the" boy instead of "a" boy. I keep getting caught on that on other sentences so I am constantly looking for "an" or "na" and it wasn't here this time. Why is it "the"?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

ón means ''from the", it's a contraction of ó an.

2 years ago

Asskrha1234

Does ó only cause an eclipse with the definite article? And lenition without it?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. It's the same as ar. Though they both can cause lenition with the article, depending on the dialect.

3 years ago

kailee185078

If you translate this it literlly say water is the boy ???

1 year ago

DanielC.To1

I concur too

1 year ago

knbradley04

. . . I'm honestly confused. Where does the "want" come into shape in this sentence? What part makes it "want"???

11 months ago

richard547513

Irish is a gentle language. Want is a horrible word. they prefer to say "It is from me" or "it shines to me" rather than "I want it". Want is greed. Greed is bad.

3 months ago

Kaitlynn737341

I thought it was water from the boy. Cause ón means from.

10 months ago

ColleenBax

What in the sentence tells you that the boy wants water is correct while a boy wants water is incorrect? Grammatically, how do you know that the definite article is correct versus the indefinite article?

1 month ago

ColleenBax

What in the sentence tells a reader that the boy wants water and not a boy wants water? Grammatically, what tells a reader that the definite article is correct rather than the indefinite article?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

ón is a contraction of ó and an.

Tá uisce ó bhuachaill - "A boy wants water"
Tá uisce ón mbuachaill - "The boy wants water"

1 month ago

josefderry

Where does ''wants'' come from in this sentence

1 month ago

lamplighters

Are you gas-lighting us Duolingo? This sentence appears to literally mean the exact opposite of its acceptable answers. Have we decided this is opposite day and I'm the only kid at school that didn't know? :D

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.