1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá uisce ón mbuachaill."

" uisce ón mbuachaill."

Translation:The boy wants water.

July 8, 2015

22 Comments


m_jepson

Where lies the difference between "wants" and "needs"? It seems I keep confusing the two and I don't see it somehow.


ConnieKetchum

I agree, every time I get to a lesson that includes the above (needs/wants) I falter


becky3086

Why is this "the" boy instead of "a" boy. I keep getting caught on that on other sentences so I am constantly looking for "an" or "na" and it wasn't here this time. Why is it "the"?


galaxyrocker

ón means ''from the", it's a contraction of ó an.


josefderry

Where does ''wants'' come from in this sentence


Asskrha1234

Does ó only cause an eclipse with the definite article? And lenition without it?


galaxyrocker

Yes. It's the same as ar. Though they both can cause lenition with the article, depending on the dialect.


knbradley04

. . . I'm honestly confused. Where does the "want" come into shape in this sentence? What part makes it "want"???


richard547513

Irish is a gentle language. Want is a horrible word. they prefer to say "It is from me" or "it shines to me" rather than "I want it". Want is greed. Greed is bad.


ColleenBax

What in the sentence tells a reader that the boy wants water and not a boy wants water? Grammatically, what tells a reader that the definite article is correct rather than the indefinite article?


SatharnPHL
Mod

ón is a contraction of ó and an.

Tá uisce ó bhuachaill - "A boy wants water"
Tá uisce ón mbuachaill - "The boy wants water"


JohanaSchw

o'n =definite, then eclipse


Sliotar.

If you're going to post on the Irish forum you should figure out how to use fadas.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10720682


JohanaSchw

thanks. I am physically disabled and restricted by a rudimentary adaptive onscreen keyboard


JohanaSchw

however, I will evaluate your suggested tip for compatibility with my assistive technology


keelytine

How does 'from the' equal wants!?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It doesn't "equal wants", in exactly the same way that "at the" doesn't "equal have".

Bí ó is a phrasal verb that can be used to say "want" or "need", in much the same way that the "phrasal verb" bí ag can bé used to say "have".

Tá X ag Y - "Y has X"
Tá X ó Y - "Y wants/needs X*


Sarah376687

Could you also say 'ba mhaith le buachaill uisce?'


SatharnPHL
Mod

ba mhaith le buachaill uisce means "a boy would like water".


Sarah376687

Aye yea. I was just wondering if it would suffice but I'm guessing that 'tá uisce ón mbuachaill' is more assertive than he would just like water. Grma for replying. May I ask, did you make this course or do you moderate the chat discussions? Slán go foill, a chara


SatharnPHL
Mod

I just moderate the discussions. I was not involved in creating the course and I don't have any access to the course content, or the accepted answers.


Sarah376687

Ah no worries. I was not in anyway asking for you to try to alter the course. I was just curious as there is an icon beside your name that reads MOD haha:) Buíochas leat. And have a wonderful day

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.