" uisce ón mbuachaill."

Translation:The boy wants water.

3 years ago

19 Comments


m_jepson

Where lies the difference between "wants" and "needs"? It seems I keep confusing the two and I don't see it somehow.

2 years ago

ConnieKetchum

I agree, every time I get to a lesson that includes the above (needs/wants) I falter

1 year ago

becky3086

Why is this "the" boy instead of "a" boy. I keep getting caught on that on other sentences so I am constantly looking for "an" or "na" and it wasn't here this time. Why is it "the"?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

ón means ''from the", it's a contraction of ó an.

2 years ago

Asskrha1234

Does ó only cause an eclipse with the definite article? And lenition without it?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. It's the same as ar. Though they both can cause lenition with the article, depending on the dialect.

3 years ago

kailee185078

If you translate this it literlly say water is the boy ???

1 year ago

DanielC.To1

I concur too

1 year ago

knbradley04

. . . I'm honestly confused. Where does the "want" come into shape in this sentence? What part makes it "want"???

1 year ago

richard547513

Irish is a gentle language. Want is a horrible word. they prefer to say "It is from me" or "it shines to me" rather than "I want it". Want is greed. Greed is bad.

6 months ago

Kaitlynn737341

I thought it was water from the boy. Cause ón means from.

1 year ago

ColleenBax

What in the sentence tells you that the boy wants water is correct while a boy wants water is incorrect? Grammatically, how do you know that the definite article is correct versus the indefinite article?

4 months ago

ColleenBax

What in the sentence tells a reader that the boy wants water and not a boy wants water? Grammatically, what tells a reader that the definite article is correct rather than the indefinite article?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

ón is a contraction of ó and an.

Tá uisce ó bhuachaill - "A boy wants water"
Tá uisce ón mbuachaill - "The boy wants water"

4 months ago

josefderry

Where does ''wants'' come from in this sentence

4 months ago

JohanaSchw

o'n =definite, then eclipse

1 month ago

sliotar1

If you're going to post on the Irish forum you should figure out how to use fadas.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10720682

1 month ago

JohanaSchw

thanks. I am physically disabled and restricted by a rudimentary adaptive onscreen keyboard

1 month ago

JohanaSchw

however, I will evaluate your suggested tip for compatibility with my assistive technology

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.