1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá uisce ón mbuachaill."

" uisce ón mbuachaill."

Translation:The boy wants water.

July 8, 2015

34 Comments


m_jepson

Where lies the difference between "wants" and "needs"? It seems I keep confusing the two and I don't see it somehow.


ConnieKetchum

I agree, every time I get to a lesson that includes the above (needs/wants) I falter


becky3086

Why is this "the" boy instead of "a" boy. I keep getting caught on that on other sentences so I am constantly looking for "an" or "na" and it wasn't here this time. Why is it "the"?


galaxyrocker

ón means ''from the", it's a contraction of ó an.


Asskrha1234

Does ó only cause an eclipse with the definite article? And lenition without it?


galaxyrocker

Yes. It's the same as ar. Though they both can cause lenition with the article, depending on the dialect.


knbradley04

. . . I'm honestly confused. Where does the "want" come into shape in this sentence? What part makes it "want"???


richard547513

Irish is a gentle language. Want is a horrible word. they prefer to say "It is from me" or "it shines to me" rather than "I want it". Want is greed. Greed is bad.


ColleenBax

What in the sentence tells a reader that the boy wants water and not a boy wants water? Grammatically, what tells a reader that the definite article is correct rather than the indefinite article?


19O492554

ón is a contraction of ó and an.

Tá uisce ó bhuachaill - "A boy wants water"
Tá uisce ón mbuachaill - "The boy wants water"


JohanaSchw

o'n =definite, then eclipse


[deactivated user]

    If you're going to post on the Irish forum you should figure out how to use fadas.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10720682


JohanaSchw

    thanks. I am physically disabled and restricted by a rudimentary adaptive onscreen keyboard


JohanaSchw

    however, I will evaluate your suggested tip for compatibility with my assistive technology


keelytine

    How does 'from the' equal wants!?


19O492554

    It doesn't "equal wants", in exactly the same way that "at the" doesn't "equal have".

    Bí ó is a phrasal verb that can be used to say "want" or "need", in much the same way that the "phrasal verb" bí ag can bé used to say "have".

    Tá X ag Y - "Y has X"
    Tá X ó Y - "Y wants/needs X*


Sarah376687

    Could you also say 'ba mhaith le buachaill uisce?'


19O492554

    ba mhaith le buachaill uisce means "a boy would like water".


Sarah376687

    Aye yea. I was just wondering if it would suffice but I'm guessing that 'tá uisce ón mbuachaill' is more assertive than he would just like water. Grma for replying. May I ask, did you make this course or do you moderate the chat discussions? Slán go foill, a chara


19O492554

    I just moderate the discussions. I was not involved in creating the course and I don't have any access to the course content, or the accepted answers.


Sarah376687

    Ah no worries. I was not in anyway asking for you to try to alter the course. I was just curious as there is an icon beside your name that reads MOD haha:) Buíochas leat. And have a wonderful day


Elizabeth73662

    I thought it meant the water boy because i didn't see the word for want. How do you determine the verb "want"? Please:)


19O492554

    Just like the verb "have", Irish doesn't have a verb that means "want".

    In the same way that Tá Y ag X is used to say "X has Y", Tá Y ó X can be used to say "X wants Y".

    There are other ways to say "want" or "need", but this is the one being used in this exercise.


Griegos1

    Does "ón" mean "ó an"?


Griegos1

    Thanks! Duolingo didn't show me the comments at first, now I see


Anthony830482

    There is no want, in this sentence? Where do they get that from? Isn't this the boy's water? As ón means from the


19O492554

    tá ... ó ... is one way of saying "want" or "need" in Irish.

    From the FGB entry for ó:

    .... (b) (Want, need) Cad tá uait? What do you want? Níl do chomhluadar uainn, we don’t want your company. Ní raibh uaidh ach sin, that was all he needed.


Ilchymis

    I am really struggling with unaith, ón, and like words. How does "from the" mean want?


davidcwalls

    As SatharnPHL suggests in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9454774$comment_id=34447344, it is similar to the way tá ... ag ... means to have. If something is "at you", you have it; if it is "from you", you want it.


19O492554

    I'd just like to make it clear that I have never said "If something is "at you", you have it; if it is "from you", you want it".

    Irish speakers don't perceive the ag in tá rud agam as meaning "at", any more than English speakers think the "have" in "I have to go now" has anything to do with possession, or the "on" in "on fire" indicates that you are physically positioned on some fire, etc.

    Tá X ó Y is structurally similar to Tá X ag Y, and if you have gotten used to the fact that Tá X ag Y means "Y has X", then Tá X ó Y shouldn't pose too many challenges.


StephenRob637085

    Why should we use dteastaoinn for want a mouse but use ou for the boy wants water?


AntonSween

    It tells me "ón" means "from" or "from the", then tells me the phrase using that word translates as "the boy wants water." I am puzzled...


Knocksedan

    Are you puzzled by the fact that in English "I have to go now" has nothing to do with being in possession of something, even though the verb is "have"?

    In this particular construction, ó actually means "by" - "water is wanted by the boy" (uisce is the subject of the verb ).

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.