1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evin yanında"

"Evin yanında"

Translation:Next to the house

July 8, 2015

9 Comments


bjp123456

Why is 'At the side of the house' incorrect?


Chris965463

i like to give Duo an award for the worst spoken Turkish by a robot I ever heard. Theres no way it actually said Evin. It said phonetically Yavin. love the app apart from the ❤❤❤❤❤❤ robot voice.


Inci137

I translated like next to YOUR house...how would it be?


Inci137

Aha yes thanks...it is clear now :)


hpark102

How would you say "Next to A house"?


Marie_goforit

I guess it is:

'bir evin yanında'

EDIT: I think you could translate 'Evin yanında' to 'Next to a house', but if you want to say it clearly you might add 'bir'.


peterpears7

Im sorry. What does the "-in" in evin signify?


Marie_goforit

The '-in' is the genitive case as 'yanında' requires genitive.
Please see the explanations here:
skill/tr/Prepositions/tips-and-notes
yan = side
yanında = at the side
evin yanında = at the side of the house

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.