"Adamo ne povis ĉeesti la konferencon en Pollando."

Translation:Adamo could not attend the conference in Poland.

July 8, 2015

6 Comments


GastonDorren

Why is 'be at' incorrect for 'cxeesti'?

July 8, 2015

traevoli

As in English, being at an even is not quite the same as attending it:

  • La konferenco okazis ĉe hotelo. La hotelestro estis ĉe la konferenco, sed li ne ĉeestis ĝin.
  • (The conference was held at a hotel. The hotel manager was at the conference, but he did not attend it.)
August 7, 2015

cdub4language

Would "be present at" work?

July 17, 2015

Lohnesinpr

ne povi unable?

July 31, 2015

Snugglesworth

How is this different that "Adamo cannot attend..."?

December 11, 2015

spuddy93

Because it is the past tense "povis" not the hypothetical "povus." Basically, the sentence is saying that the conference already happened and Adamo couldn't make it. Not that, if it were to happen, he wouldn't be able to make it.

February 11, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.