"When is the next city bus?"

Translation:Коли наступна маршрутка?

July 8, 2015

8 Comments


AndrewJens1

is it not also correct to say, "коли буде наступна маршрутка"?

July 8, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Hmm... In Ukrainian it's a totally proper sentence, and also used pretty often, but yeah, I cannot find any other English sentence beside "When is the next bus" ("When will the next bus be" sounds wrong), so I guess this answer should be accepted.

July 8, 2015

va-diim

"When will the next bus be," is not wrong at all and doesn't sound wrong either.

March 27, 2016

sagitta145
Mod

OK, thanks! I still think the first one is more common, if you just want to ask a person in some ticket office or at the bus stop.

March 27, 2016

piznajko

Yup 'коли буде наступна маршрутка' should definitely be accepted

March 5, 2016

KellyAnchikoski

коли наступна автобус?

January 11, 2016

piznajko

No, you didn't conjugate the adjective наступна. Since автобус is a feminine case, you need to conjugate adjective accordingly

March 5, 2016

KellyAnchikoski

Thanks for pointing that out. I missed that.

March 5, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.