1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "When is the next city bus?"

"When is the next city bus?"

Translation:Коли наступна маршрутка?

July 8, 2015

8 Comments


AndrewJens1

is it not also correct to say, "коли буде наступна маршрутка"?


sagitta145

Hmm... In Ukrainian it's a totally proper sentence, and also used pretty often, but yeah, I cannot find any other English sentence beside "When is the next bus" ("When will the next bus be" sounds wrong), so I guess this answer should be accepted.


va-diim

"When will the next bus be," is not wrong at all and doesn't sound wrong either.


sagitta145

OK, thanks! I still think the first one is more common, if you just want to ask a person in some ticket office or at the bus stop.


piznajko

Yup 'коли буде наступна маршрутка' should definitely be accepted


KellyAnchikoski

коли наступна автобус?


piznajko

No, you didn't conjugate the adjective наступна. Since автобус is a feminine case, you need to conjugate adjective accordingly


KellyAnchikoski

Thanks for pointing that out. I missed that.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.