"Де довідкa?"

Translation:Where is the information booth?

July 8, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewJens1

Am I the only one who thinks that the only American way to say this is, "where is information?" or "where can I find information"? At least say desk instead of booth! Just a little frustrated...


TseDanylo

I'm not too familiar with American English. But I think information booth is better because it's an actual booth. If I was asking "where is information?" or "where can I find information?" would be translated as "де інформація?" and "де можу я знайти інформацію?".

Here is a picture of what they look like:


ann666

I love this word <3


sagitta145

Haha, how come? ^^

Also, note for anyone coming here and wondering: yes, there is a typo and "довідка" is spelled with a Latin "a". Sloppiness and inattentiveness of the sentence creator.

Unfortunately, I do not have the power to edit the Ukrainian sentences, only add or modify English translations. I am trying to figure out who can fix this and how.


SavageUkr

Note that довідка also had a different meaning: a certificate, an official piece of paper stating something. The Ukrainians like their dovidkas.


Petryszyn1

Sometimes, you want "where is information booth " sometimes "Where is the information booth?"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.