"Де довідкa?"

Translation:Where is the information booth?

July 8, 2015

4 Comments


AndrewJens1

Am I the only one who thinks that the only American way to say this is, "where is information?" or "where can I find information"? At least say desk instead of booth! Just a little frustrated...

July 8, 2015

TseDanylo

I'm not too familiar with American English. But I think information booth is better because it's an actual booth. If I was asking "where is information?" or "where can I find information?" would be translated as "де інформація?" and "де можу я знайти інформацію?".

Here is a picture of what they look like:

February 5, 2017

ann666

I love this word <3

July 15, 2015

sagitta145

Haha, how come? ^^

Also, note for anyone coming here and wondering: yes, there is a typo and "довідка" is spelled with a Latin "a". Sloppiness and inattentiveness of the sentence creator.

Unfortunately, I do not have the power to edit the Ukrainian sentences, only add or modify English translations. I am trying to figure out who can fix this and how.

January 26, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.