1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo siempre estoy a tu servic…

"Yo siempre estoy a tu servicio."

Translation:I am always at your service.

October 12, 2013

28 Comments


benmorleybrown

Ah! After all the "where is the bathroom" lines I've been doing as part of this portion, I had a mindblank and put "I am always in your toilet" - I should have thought about other meanings for "servicio"!


timplum

Glad to see I wasn't alone - I did exactly the same!


rmurowchick

I like your version better. XD


sds59600

Hahahaha that made my day! Have a lingot


AwezomePozzum

I was gonna say that but you put it across so well!


Dee29724

while I didn't actually write that, I was certainly thinking this could get awkward!


alejandrocarmo

No es posible estar SIEMPRE in the bathroom, but usually we can say "yo siempre estoy a tu servicio". When you are always available to work or to make anything for somebody.


iea.min

If it's "siempre estoy", can we use "soy" instead?


PhilipReese

No, because "at your service" is a state of being, not a characteristic. It doesn't matter if there are modifiers that make it temporary or permanent.


reddle

Why 'tu servicio' and not 'su servicio'?

Can you serve someone and still talk to them in the familiar?


ProctorThomas

When I spent some time in Spain after learning Latin American Spanish in the US, someone told me that there are two times it is acceptable to use the usted form in Castillian: with the royal family, or when offering your seat to/helping an old person on the subway. Otherwise, you risk implying that you think someone is old or sounding sarcastic. Basically, the usted form is almost never used in Spain, and the tu form will be used in most employee employer relationships, so this sentence would be perfectly normal.

Meanwhile, in some places in Latin America, the tu form will never be used when talking to a person of the opposite sex, even among married couples.

I would imagine, in much of Latin America, this sentence would imply a certain level of intimacy to this service.

So the form you use is really dependent on the Spanish dialect being spoken, just as much as the relationship between the speakers.


Highways

¡No!¡No!¡No! ¡Y mil veces no! You can say 'usted' to all people, it is a courtesy form, and the courtesy IS very important. Who had told you that?

It is true that nowadays the young people is forgetting the good manners, but I get angry when a person some decades younger than I tell me at shops: "¿Te puedo ayudar?" NO, It is "¿Le puedo ayudar?"

Remember: Goods manners ;-)


chapisbored

I was told to say "puedo ayudarte." Is that impolite when speaking to elder people? Would you mind discussing "may I help you?" Why is "¿Le puedo ayudar?" best?


catrina_gatita

I don't know about employee/employer relationships, but I think it's pretty common to use the phrase "at your service" with a friend or family member, sometimes sarcastically, sometimes sincerely.


SloanePaoPow

Does "siempre" always come before the conjugated verb?


Hucklebeary

It seems that way from everything I've read. Siempre always(lol) seems to be at the beginning of either the sentence or the clause within the sentence that it is referring to.

English construction - I'm always late for work!

Spanish construction - Always I am late for work!


thekatmorgan

do we need the yo here or can you just say "Siempre estoy a tu servicio" ?


Gianna0017

Would like to know this as well!


Darsha2

so siempre can't also mean forever?


seelian

Estoy siempre a su servicio <<<< This sentence can be accept?

I don't know why there is Yo and estoy in a sentence.


Ben_95

I am pretty sure saying: " I am ever at your service" is correct. Captain?


jrayjedi

...Lord Vader-for a price.


troy102

can i use " ..... en tu servicio" in this sentence?


AlexandrSantos

Can't we say "I am always at your disposal"?


LauraHowe5

I wrote "I am ever at your service," which I admit is whimsically old-fashioned and usually used with mock formality, but it still means the same thing.


JoshS281233

I am always in your service should be marked correct as another correct english way to say the same thing.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.