1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo siempre estoy a tu servic…

"Yo siempre estoy a tu servicio."

Translation:I am always at your service.

October 12, 2013

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

benmorleybrown

Ah! After all the "where is the bathroom" lines I've been doing as part of this portion, I had a mindblank and put "I am always in your toilet" - I should have thought about other meanings for "servicio"!

February 18, 2015

timplum

Glad to see I wasn't alone - I did exactly the same!

May 1, 2015

rmurowchick

I like your version better. XD

July 26, 2015

sds59600

Hahahaha that made my day! Have a lingot

March 3, 2016

Dee29724

while I didn't actually write that, I was certainly thinking this could get awkward!

November 7, 2015

AwezomePozzum

I was gonna say that but you put it across so well!

January 5, 2016

alejandrocarmo

No es posible estar SIEMPRE in the bathroom, but usually we can say "yo siempre estoy a tu servicio". When you are always available to work or to make anything for somebody.

January 11, 2016

iea.min

If it's "siempre estoy", can we use "soy" instead?

November 22, 2013

PhilipReese

No, because "at your service" is a state of being, not a characteristic. It doesn't matter if there are modifiers that make it temporary or permanent.

August 1, 2014

reddle

Why 'tu servicio' and not 'su servicio'?

Can you serve someone and still talk to them in the familiar?

March 14, 2014

ProctorThomas

When I spent some time in Spain after learning Latin American Spanish in the US, someone told me that there are two times it is acceptable to use the usted form in Castillian: with the royal family, or when offering your seat to/helping an old person on the subway. Otherwise, you risk implying that you think someone is old or sounding sarcastic. Basically, the usted form is almost never used in Spain, and the tu form will be used in most employee employer relationships, so this sentence would be perfectly normal.

Meanwhile, in some places in Latin America, the tu form will never be used when talking to a person of the opposite sex, even among married couples.

I would imagine, in much of Latin America, this sentence would imply a certain level of intimacy to this service.

So the form you use is really dependent on the Spanish dialect being spoken, just as much as the relationship between the speakers.

July 12, 2014

Highways

¡No!¡No!¡No! ¡Y mil veces no! You can say 'usted' to all people, it is a courtesy form, and the courtesy IS very important. Who had told you that?

It is true that nowadays the young people is forgetting the good manners, but I get angry when a person some decades younger than I tell me at shops: "¿Te puedo ayudar?" NO, It is "¿Le puedo ayudar?"

Remember: Goods manners ;-)

June 8, 2015

chapisbored

I was told to say "puedo ayudarte." Is that impolite when speaking to elder people? Would you mind discussing "may I help you?" Why is "¿Le puedo ayudar?" best?

April 19, 2017

catrina_gatita

I don't know about employee/employer relationships, but I think it's pretty common to use the phrase "at your service" with a friend or family member, sometimes sarcastically, sometimes sincerely.

March 23, 2014

SloanePaoPow

Does "siempre" always come before the conjugated verb?

July 23, 2014

Hucklebeary

It seems that way from everything I've read. Siempre always(lol) seems to be at the beginning of either the sentence or the clause within the sentence that it is referring to.

English construction - I'm always late for work!

Spanish construction - Always I am late for work!

September 26, 2014

thekatmorgan

do we need the yo here or can you just say "Siempre estoy a tu servicio" ?

July 28, 2015

Gianna0017

Would like to know this as well!

September 14, 2015

seelian

Estoy siempre a su servicio <<<< This sentence can be accept?

I don't know why there is Yo and estoy in a sentence.

November 29, 2015

Darsha2

so siempre can't also mean forever?

September 17, 2015

Ben_95

I am pretty sure saying: " I am ever at your service" is correct. Captain?

December 23, 2015

Partypanda12

M'lady

January 18, 2016

jrayjedi

...Lord Vader-for a price.

February 15, 2016

Neogranormon

Gracias :)

March 14, 2016

troy102

can i use " ..... en tu servicio" in this sentence?

April 30, 2016

AlexandrSantos

Can't we say "I am always at your disposal"?

August 1, 2018

marbe166

En tu servicio really !!all time in the restroom

August 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.