"Experiments are done in the laboratory."

Translation:Déantar turgnaimh sa tsaotharlann.

July 8, 2015

8 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/PatHargan

Should there be a 't' before 'saotharlann' or not? Both are given as the 'correct solution'.

July 8, 2015

https://www.duolingo.com/galaxyrocker

The would t only come in (I believe) Connacht Irish, where sa eclipses and prefixes feminine nouns that start with s with a t

July 8, 2015

https://www.duolingo.com/PatHargan

Thanks. I decided to look it up after reading your response. Apparently, 'sa lenites consonants b, c, g, m, p, and prefixes t to initial s of feminine noun; san lenites' (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/i).

July 8, 2015

https://www.duolingo.com/galaxyrocker

Note that that is only in the standard, and not all dialects lenite or prefix the t to feminine nouns. Gramadach na Gaeilge is much better than teanglann in regards to showing how grammar actually varies across dialects.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/i.htm

July 8, 2015

https://www.duolingo.com/PatHargan

Thanks for the tip!

July 8, 2015

https://www.duolingo.com/scilling

Even the teanglann.ie description isn’t a complete answer; a T would only be prefixed to a feminine noun that begins with S followed by either L, N, R, or a vowel (for instance, one wouldn’t use sa tscuab).

August 16, 2015

https://www.duolingo.com/gruamaire

is ts pronounced like ts or just t

December 11, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/scilling

For the ts in tsaotharlann, only the t is pronounced.

January 25, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.