1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Experiments are done in the …

"Experiments are done in the laboratory."

Translation:Déantar turgnaimh sa tsaotharlann.

July 8, 2015

11 Comments


PatHargan

Should there be a 't' before 'saotharlann' or not? Both are given as the 'correct solution'.


galaxyrocker

The would t only come in (I believe) Connacht Irish, where sa eclipses and prefixes feminine nouns that start with s with a t


PatHargan

Thanks. I decided to look it up after reading your response. Apparently, 'sa lenites consonants b, c, g, m, p, and prefixes t to initial s of feminine noun; san lenites' (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/i).


galaxyrocker

Note that that is only in the standard, and not all dialects lenite or prefix the t to feminine nouns. Gramadach na Gaeilge is much better than teanglann in regards to showing how grammar actually varies across dialects.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/i.htm


PatHargan

Thanks for the tip!


scilling

Even the teanglann.ie description isn’t a complete answer; a T would only be prefixed to a feminine noun that begins with S followed by either L, N, R, or a vowel (for instance, one wouldn’t use sa tscuab).


gruamaire

is ts pronounced like ts or just t


scilling

For the ts in tsaotharlann, only the t is pronounced.


clairelanc3

Why in a previous sentence does Duo reject experiments are DONE and wants MADE?


SatharnPHL

I'm pretty sure that Duolingo didn't reject "experiments are done" in favour of "experiments are made".

Déan is used to translate both "do" and "make", but the most appropriate translation depends on the English idiom:
Déan do dhícheall - "Do your best" Tá na páistí ag déanamh glór - "The children are making noise" Sometimes it doesn't matter whether you use "do" or "make", but in these examples it does.


AinePoilin

The correct answer is listed as either 'sa saotharlann' or 'sa tsaotharlann' -- why doesn't "sa(n)" trigger lenition here?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.