1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Що є в парку?"

"Що є в парку?"

Translation:What is there in the park?

July 8, 2015

8 Comments


sjmanguno

In this context, at or in can be used, for example:

"What is at the park?" - There is a festival at the park - There is a concert in the park


sagitta145

Yes I think "at" is even better, not emphasizing that it's really in the park, just, well, there, at the park :) In Ukrainian both will be "в" though, we don't have "at", it's either "on" or "in" for most of the things...


swamplandspider

I put "What is at the park," and it was marked as wrong.


GeneM.

In the Russian course, a sentence was "There's a bear in the park!" So from what I've learned, if I needed to warn a Ukrainian not to go there I'd say "Не ідіть туди!"


sagitta145

Правильно! :)

Не ідіть туди, там ведмідь!


DavidHowar450281

What is in the park? Why "there"?


ph.k6k5ts

Chutiya bana rahe ho yrr kuj bhi sentence


DavidHowar450281

I thought it should be У instead of в because парку starts with a consonant.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.