"Det er hennes."

Translation:It is hers.

July 8, 2015

12 Comments


rick_jones

simple question : how would i differentiate between it is her and it is hers ?


Luke_5.1991

When the possessive stands alone, it is "hers," in English.


fveldig

By context.


uq.

wow this one is actually simple


qisforben

When would hennes mean her rather than hers?


Z.97

New here, but isn't henne 'her', and hennes 'hers'? For example: gutten hennes for 'her boy', and Jeg elsker henne for 'I love her'.


Michael107728

Depends on who's the subject of the sentence. For example: Ida spiser sjokoladen sin -> Ida eats her own chocolate (subject owns the chocolate) Ida spiser sjokoladen hennes -> Ida eats her chocolate (but it is not Ida's chocolate)


DorisKesse

'It is for her' ?? marked wrong :(


beerzoe

That would have been "er det for henne".


Henry602367

Is it supposed to sound like 'hunners'?


Cammy130100

I put "this is hers". My understanding was that det could be for both it and this. Tar jeg feil?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.