1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "After you slice bread, there…

"After you slice bread, there are many crumbs."

Translation:Post kiam oni tranĉas panon, estas multaj paneroj.

July 8, 2015

11 Comments


LouisSepdekdu

Why can't I use "vi" if what I mean is you make a lot of crumbs and you shouldn't expect others cleaning after you?


BarbaraSto11

That was my question, too. How am I supposed to know when "you" (in English) means "oni" and when it means "vi"?


BradfordBowman

Certainly the two correct responses are technically correct. I nevertheless failed to select the one making use of "multe da" because it seems to me there is a strong preference to use "multe da" when describing a singular noun (ekzemple: "multe da akvo") and to use "multaj" when describing a plural noun (ekzemple: "multaj krajonoj"). So my questions are (1) does that preference really exist (even if only informally) in Esperanto; and, if so, (2) how strong a preference is it? In other words, would Duo's correct answer of "multe da paneroj" be jarring to a veteran Esperanto speaker?


vikungen

Think of multe da as a lot of and of multaj as many.

Multaj libroj estas en la libroŝranko = many books are in the bookcase

Multe da akvo estas en la kelo = there's a lot of water in the basement


mizinamo

So, "Multe da libroj estas en la libroŝranko = there are a lot of books in the bookcase"?

The English sentence sounds fine to me. The Esperanto one as well, but I'm not a native speaker of that.


vikungen

You're correct.


BradfordBowman

Thanks, that helps quite a bit.


Salvesen

You are missing kiam, and vi or oni.


PetziPotato

Why not "Post tranĉi pano, estas multaj paneroj"?


snailsnail1

Why not "Post vi trancxas panon estas multe da paneroj"?


mizinamo

Why not "Post vi trancxas panon

Because post is a preposition -- it can be followed by a noun but not by a clause with a verb in it. You need a conjunction for that, and post kiam is what we use in this case.

English "after" can be both a preposition and a conjunction, but not Esperanto post. Compare, perhaps, with English "during" which is a preposition but not a conjunction -- you can say "during the night" but not "during I was sleeping".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.