"After you slice bread, there are many crumbs."

Translation:Post kiam oni tranĉas panon, estas multaj paneroj.

July 8, 2015

7 Comments


BradfordBowman

Certainly the two correct responses are technically correct. I nevertheless failed to select the one making use of "multe da" because it seems to me there is a strong preference to use "multe da" when describing a singular noun (ekzemple: "multe da akvo") and to use "multaj" when describing a plural noun (ekzemple: "multaj krajonoj"). So my questions are (1) does that preference really exist (even if only informally) in Esperanto; and, if so, (2) how strong a preference is it? In other words, would Duo's correct answer of "multe da paneroj" be jarring to a veteran Esperanto speaker?

July 8, 2015

vikungen

Think of multe da as a lot of and of multaj as many.

Multaj libroj estas en la libroŝranko = many books are in the bookcase

Multe da akvo estas en la kelo = there's a lot of water in the basement

July 8, 2015

mizinamo

So, "Multe da libroj estas en la libroŝranko = there are a lot of books in the bookcase"?

The English sentence sounds fine to me. The Esperanto one as well, but I'm not a native speaker of that.

July 8, 2015

vikungen

You're correct.

July 8, 2015

BradfordBowman

Thanks, that helps quite a bit.

July 9, 2015

Louis369947

Why can't I use "vi" if what I mean is you make a lot of crumbs and you shouldn't expect others cleaning after you?

April 3, 2018

BarbaraSto11

That was my question, too. How am I supposed to know when "you" (in English) means "oni" and when it means "vi"?

June 16, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.