"Tiu ĉambro povas enhavi okdek homojn."

Translation:That room can contain eighty people.

July 8, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

YCZhong

I think ‘accommodate’ is a valid translation.

July 8, 2015

PaCa826187

I thought the same about 'hold'. 'can contain' seems like an odd concept in English at least; it either contains X or it doesn't.


[deactivated user]

    Duo accepts "holds". [edited to say: but it does not accept "take", which in British English in this sort of context can refer to the capacity of the room. Also, regarding PaCa826187's comment, I don't think "can contain" is at all odd. The room could be empty, and someone could still point to it and say, "That room can contain eighty people." If you say, "That room contains eighty people," that surely means that there are eighty people in the room.]


dadatic

    There is some difference in nuance though. Groucho's cabin can barely accommodate one person, but it can contain over a dozen.


salivanto

    Very good point.


KaptianKaos8

    Persono(n) = Person, Personoj(n) = Persons, Homoj(n) = People, so what does Homo(n) mean?


    [deactivated user]

      "Homo" tends to refer to human beings without much respect to their individuality, whereas "persono" is more likely to be used when we are refering to specific individuals, for instance, "The four people in the quartet play well" would be "La kvar personoj en la kvarteto ludas bone." But in the sentence here about the room holding a certain number of people, "homoj" is better, because the meaning does not relate to specific people.


salivanto

      I would love to have you elaborate on this, perhaps citing sources. My sense is that in the examples you give and in the OP, either homo or persono would work. Homo does mean "human being" but in Esperanto we're likely to use this word in a situation where we would say "person" in English. The difference is that persono puts emphasis on a person's roles and rights and homo puts emphasis on their humanity.

      In most cases where Esperanto homo and English person overlap, you could just as easily say persono. In fact, I have tried and failed this morning to come up with a counter example.


obi-tobi

      Why do you say "Tiu cxambro" and not "Tio cxambro"


salivanto

      You asked a similar question here. Did my answer help?

comment/15406201$comment_id=17783049

      salivantotio

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.