"He can speak French and English."

Translation:Il peut parler français et anglais.

December 29, 2012

7 Comments


AnjoMan

I've noticed that in some sentences duo uses the article 'le' in front of 'français'. Is there a rule for this or is it interchangeable?

August 3, 2014

ErwinMTS

Why is there only an article for 'anglais'? I'd say they either both get one or neither get one.

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf

You're right, you can say both, but in the same sentence use only one form for each language.

December 29, 2012

Blendhow

Hi Sitesurf, would either be considered more natural than the other (with the article or without it)?

June 17, 2014

Sitesurf

Both are equally natural, but "parler anglais et français" is more frequent.

June 18, 2014

Blendhow

Thanks :)

June 19, 2014

roukiaa9140

I switched the order and my answer was not accepted.

April 7, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.