1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He can speak French and Engl…

"He can speak French and English."

Translation:Il peut parler français et anglais.

December 29, 2012

7 Comments


AnjoMan

I've noticed that in some sentences duo uses the article 'le' in front of 'français'. Is there a rule for this or is it interchangeable?


ErwinMTS

Why is there only an article for 'anglais'? I'd say they either both get one or neither get one.


Sitesurf

You're right, you can say both, but in the same sentence use only one form for each language.


Blendhow

Hi Sitesurf, would either be considered more natural than the other (with the article or without it)?


Sitesurf

Both are equally natural, but "parler anglais et français" is more frequent.


roukiaa9140

I switched the order and my answer was not accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.