"The boy wants water."

Translation:Tá uisce ón mbuachaill.

July 8, 2015

19 Comments


ShaneStova

I've no clue how to differentiate between when I should and shouldn't use these things I'm so lost

November 5, 2015

roentgen

I've tested "tá uisce ón mbuachaill" on a gaeilgeoir and she understood me as saying "the boy wants water".

November 5, 2015

LeonvanV

isn't the teastaionn uisce on bhuachaill suppose to mean need instead of want because the teastaionn is placed in the sentence?

October 20, 2015

roentgen

In Duo's lessons I've seen teastaíonn used in sentences meaning need and those meaning want, but tá used only for those meaning want.

October 24, 2015

LeonvanV

But how would you know someone really needs it instead of want with the above sentence?

October 24, 2015

roentgen

I guess that if they used tá..ón then it's ambiguous unless context makes it clearer.

October 25, 2015

DarraghMcK

Is there a page teaches you clearly what words to use as questions? You know, an actual explanation? Was enjoying this until now. Now it's become a guessing game.

November 28, 2015

roentgen

Did you mean the questions lesson? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Questions

November 29, 2015

DarraghMcK

I've done that a good few times. What I mean is that there is no explanation as to when certain words should be used.

November 29, 2015

OlegRussia

Why is eklipsis used in the word "mbuachaill"?

July 4, 2017

Vincent215561

I haven't checked but i think i remember it's been said in the eclipsis lesson that a certain number of prepositions, when followed by the definite article "an" trigger eclipsis. So I'm thinking it might be the case here with "ó+an"="ón"

August 20, 2017

lusozeit
August 22, 2017

hurlingS

Doesn't translate like this in irish

July 8, 2015

galaxyrocker

This is certainly one was to express 'The boy wants water' in Irish. There are other ways, of course, that might be more or less common based on dialect.

July 8, 2015

Ellen878109

How do you know whether to use ón or ó? Thanks

January 9, 2016

DarraghMcK

'..ón mbuachaill' = '..ó an mbuachaill'

January 9, 2016

Deo.

So 'an' isn't necessary in the sentence?

September 18, 2016

roentgen

It's there. ó + an = ón

September 19, 2016

Daisy94221

I would have put Ta uisce ag teastail on mbuachaill. Is this Northern Irish dialect or perhaps slang?

May 11, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.