1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The boy wants water."

"The boy wants water."

Translation:Tá uisce ón mbuachaill.

July 8, 2015

24 Comments


DarraghMcK

Is there a page teaches you clearly what words to use as questions? You know, an actual explanation? Was enjoying this until now. Now it's become a guessing game.


DarraghMcK

I've done that a good few times. What I mean is that there is no explanation as to when certain words should be used.


Drusilla345242

I strongly second that! There needs to be a lesson that actually teaches the patterns. I do not have a clue about question structures, or the difference between Irish forms of "want" and "need" for that matter. Every time I think I've figured it out and type something in, it gets marked as wrong. I've started to just note down single sentence on a piece of paper and then just type it in when it comes up again. This is more than frustrating!


ShaneStova

I've no clue how to differentiate between when I should and shouldn't use these things I'm so lost


roentgen

I've tested "tá uisce ón mbuachaill" on a gaeilgeoir and she understood me as saying "the boy wants water".


LeonvanV

isn't the teastaionn uisce on bhuachaill suppose to mean need instead of want because the teastaionn is placed in the sentence?


roentgen

In Duo's lessons I've seen teastaíonn used in sentences meaning need and those meaning want, but tá used only for those meaning want.


LeonvanV

But how would you know someone really needs it instead of want with the above sentence?


roentgen

I guess that if they used tá..ón then it's ambiguous unless context makes it clearer.


OlegRussia

Why is eklipsis used in the word "mbuachaill"?


Vincent215561

I haven't checked but i think i remember it's been said in the eclipsis lesson that a certain number of prepositions, when followed by the definite article "an" trigger eclipsis. So I'm thinking it might be the case here with "ó+an"="ón"


Ellen878109

How do you know whether to use ón or ó? Thanks


DarraghMcK

'..ón mbuachaill' = '..ó an mbuachaill'


Pallethands

Is it ó + an = ón always or is it optional like the contraction tá + mé = táim


SatharnPHL
Mod

It is always ón.

Táim is not considered a contraction, it is considered a synthetic form. There are many other synthetic forms used in other tenses and moods that are clearly not contractions, like bhíomar in the past tense, or bheifeá in the conditional - táim happens to look like a contraction, and it coincides with a contraction in English, but technically, it isn't.


hurlingS

Doesn't translate like this in irish


galaxyrocker

This is certainly one was to express 'The boy wants water' in Irish. There are other ways, of course, that might be more or less common based on dialect.


KxngDeo.

So 'an' isn't necessary in the sentence?


roentgen

It's there. ó + an = ón


Daisy94221

I would have put Ta uisce ag teastail on mbuachaill. Is this Northern Irish dialect or perhaps slang?


MirtnMrta

This is incorrect. It means: "There's water from the boy"


SatharnPHL
Mod

This no more means "There's water from the boy" than Tá uisce ag an mbuachaill means "There's water at the boy".

This exercise is correct - Tá uisce ón mbuachaill means "The boy wants water."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.