"Nosso cavalo bebe leite."

Translation:Our horse drinks milk.

October 12, 2013

8 Comments


natachab

So it can't be "O nosso cavalo bebe leite"? -.-

October 12, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, you can add O

October 12, 2013

choncha06

I thought o meant the. So is it gonna be the our horse...?

December 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes! In Portuguese you can use "the" in front of possessive adjectives.

December 23, 2013

hsaski

It can but it is redundant since "nosso" already specifies which horse (the whole point of using the definite article "o" is to imply specificity).

Usually you will want to avoid redundancy while writing formal Portuguese (but for informal conversations/texts you'll be fine).

October 14, 2015

maxiwilson1

Yes you are correct also

June 5, 2018

keldon85

Drop the capital letters, as it makes the first word obvious

December 27, 2013

RGKSmit

Agreed should be an option. Also annoying when the word is in there twice, once with and without the capital letter.

I understand you start a sentence with a capital letter, but they could just do that when you press check.

August 31, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.