1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nosso cavalo bebe leite."

"Nosso cavalo bebe leite."

Translation:Our horse drinks milk.

October 12, 2013

9 Comments


natachab

So it can't be "O nosso cavalo bebe leite"? -.-


Paulenrique

yes, you can add O


choncha06

I thought o meant the. So is it gonna be the our horse...?


Paulenrique

Yes! In Portuguese you can use "the" in front of possessive adjectives.


hsaski

It can but it is redundant since "nosso" already specifies which horse (the whole point of using the definite article "o" is to imply specificity).

Usually you will want to avoid redundancy while writing formal Portuguese (but for informal conversations/texts you'll be fine).


maxiwilson1

Yes you are correct also


keldon85

Drop the capital letters, as it makes the first word obvious


RGKSmit

Agreed should be an option. Also annoying when the word is in there twice, once with and without the capital letter.

I understand you start a sentence with a capital letter, but they could just do that when you press check.


LopezKids0

Horses DO NOT DRINK MILK.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.